ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Does a 'normal 3ph-AC motor' include capacitors?
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:45 AM
NEC Question_Cord-&-Plug EGC shorter then Neutral
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:26 AM
Another NEC 2017 Question_240/24VAC Txfr-Neutral R
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:22 AM
NEC 2017_392.22(B)(1)(b)
_What's the smallest width

by pcsailor - 09/15/19 07:58 PM
Service Question
by HotLine1 - 09/14/19 01:43 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 2 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
NEC Trivia Question??? #100535 11/30/06 07:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,109
HotLine1 Offline OP
Member
Does anybody know....

IF Porcelain lampholders WITH receptacle are not in compliance with the NEC??

IF they are 'non-code' now, WHEN was the prohibition?? (Code cycle please)

John


John
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100536 11/30/06 08:31 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
S
ShockMe77 Offline
Member
I'd have to say that if said lamp holder/ pullchain/ receptacle is UL listed there is no NEC violation.

Now I'll step aside and let the really knowledgable people take a crack at it.

Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100537 11/30/06 09:31 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
I don't think that there is a direct NEC rule against them- but you can be 'tiptoeing through a minefield' with them.

Like... does the ground pin do anything? Stick one on an old K&T box, and there still is no ground.

Basements and such will still require it to be on a GFCI.

Some places actually require receptacles to be on different circuits from lights, so that might be an issue.

As for attics, where the same fixture will both provide light AND power for servicing equipment ... meeting two code requirements with one device ... well, some AHJ's might thing that's a bit TOO clever.

Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100538 11/30/06 10:28 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
S
SteveFehr Offline
Member
I'd say if it's a 2-prong, no, but if it's a 3-prong, it's OK. The problem is that if it's accessible, you can't have a bare bulb, but if it's inaccessible to protect the bulb, it's not much use for the plugs. Also, cords shouldn't be in close proximity to the bulb. So even though the fixture itself might be OK, it would be hard to find a legal application...

If they're not illegal, they should be! I put one in my attic, though. Right above the access hole, so you can reach up and pull the cord. I know, I'm a bad boy, but it's too convenient not to!

[This message has been edited by SteveFehr (edited 11-30-2006).]

Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100539 12/01/06 09:39 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,109
HotLine1 Offline OP
Member
Gentlemen:
We are/were having a debate (AHJ's) regarding this item.
One AHJ seems to remember an NEC prohibition (my word) on the recept/lampholder "a while back"

Locally, the consensus is "yea", but no one can pin an NEC year on the supposed change.

I agree, two prong, no; gfi'd ???, and a gray area in an attic as the service outlet and light. Cord on the bulb envelope?? Hey, it's UL; as to the validity of the ground pin?? the tester knows!

John


John
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100540 12/01/06 10:03 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
As we all know, the NEC bans 'keyless' lampholders in clothes closets.

I suspect that, prior to the code actually making that change, some mis-information circulated in the code seminars as to "upcoming changes."

This would not be the first time folks "though" the code said something that it did not. For example, I once encountered some folks who just "knew" that Flammables Storage cabinets "had" to be yellow!

That's why ... whatever your own opinion may be ... code doesn't say it unless you can cite it.
Indeed - and I know this is not often the case - every inspector ought to be able to cite his authorities EVERY time, and refrain from 'shooting from the hip.'

Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100541 12/01/06 04:56 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
T
trobb Offline
Member
Reno-
Maybe start a movement to have inspectors carry codebooks in their vehicle while inspecting?

Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100542 12/02/06 01:21 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,390
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
Wouldn't leave home without my code book. I also would not talk about a violation I couldn't cite and explain. That is what made the inspector job interesting.


Greg Fretwell
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100543 12/02/06 04:25 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,498
G
George Little Offline
Member
10 dash 4 Greg


George Little
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100544 12/03/06 11:33 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
What about 410.47?


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
waymag
waymag
dallas, texas, USA
Posts: 69
Joined: January 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 11
Popular Topics(Views)
258,581 Are you busy
194,177 Re: Forum
183,651 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3