ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Bill Addiss. 08/13/18 05:52 PM
Upgrade the old panel
by gfretwell. 08/13/18 12:20 AM
depth of duckbank
by ghost307. 08/12/18 09:26 PM
Section 179 vehicle purchases
by BigB. 08/05/18 01:06 PM
Don't you buy this stuff
by BigB. 08/05/18 01:00 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 5 guests, and 22 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
NEC Trivia Question??? #100535
11/30/06 07:32 PM
11/30/06 07:32 PM
HotLine1  Offline
OP
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,997
Brick, NJ USA
Does anybody know....

IF Porcelain lampholders WITH receptacle are not in compliance with the NEC??

IF they are 'non-code' now, WHEN was the prohibition?? (Code cycle please)

John


John
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100536
11/30/06 08:31 PM
11/30/06 08:31 PM
S
ShockMe77  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
Rahway, New Jersey
I'd have to say that if said lamp holder/ pullchain/ receptacle is UL listed there is no NEC violation.

Now I'll step aside and let the really knowledgable people take a crack at it.

Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100537
11/30/06 09:31 PM
11/30/06 09:31 PM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
I don't think that there is a direct NEC rule against them- but you can be 'tiptoeing through a minefield' with them.

Like... does the ground pin do anything? Stick one on an old K&T box, and there still is no ground.

Basements and such will still require it to be on a GFCI.

Some places actually require receptacles to be on different circuits from lights, so that might be an issue.

As for attics, where the same fixture will both provide light AND power for servicing equipment ... meeting two code requirements with one device ... well, some AHJ's might thing that's a bit TOO clever.

Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100538
11/30/06 10:28 PM
11/30/06 10:28 PM
S
SteveFehr  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
Chesapeake, VA
I'd say if it's a 2-prong, no, but if it's a 3-prong, it's OK. The problem is that if it's accessible, you can't have a bare bulb, but if it's inaccessible to protect the bulb, it's not much use for the plugs. Also, cords shouldn't be in close proximity to the bulb. So even though the fixture itself might be OK, it would be hard to find a legal application...

If they're not illegal, they should be! I put one in my attic, though. Right above the access hole, so you can reach up and pull the cord. I know, I'm a bad boy, but it's too convenient not to!

[This message has been edited by SteveFehr (edited 11-30-2006).]

Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100539
12/01/06 09:39 AM
12/01/06 09:39 AM
HotLine1  Offline
OP
Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,997
Brick, NJ USA
Gentlemen:
We are/were having a debate (AHJ's) regarding this item.
One AHJ seems to remember an NEC prohibition (my word) on the recept/lampholder "a while back"

Locally, the consensus is "yea", but no one can pin an NEC year on the supposed change.

I agree, two prong, no; gfi'd ???, and a gray area in an attic as the service outlet and light. Cord on the bulb envelope?? Hey, it's UL; as to the validity of the ground pin?? the tester knows!

John


John
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100540
12/01/06 10:03 AM
12/01/06 10:03 AM
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
As we all know, the NEC bans 'keyless' lampholders in clothes closets.

I suspect that, prior to the code actually making that change, some mis-information circulated in the code seminars as to "upcoming changes."

This would not be the first time folks "though" the code said something that it did not. For example, I once encountered some folks who just "knew" that Flammables Storage cabinets "had" to be yellow!

That's why ... whatever your own opinion may be ... code doesn't say it unless you can cite it.
Indeed - and I know this is not often the case - every inspector ought to be able to cite his authorities EVERY time, and refrain from 'shooting from the hip.'

Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100541
12/01/06 04:56 PM
12/01/06 04:56 PM
T
trobb  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 110
Iowa City, IA
Reno-
Maybe start a movement to have inspectors carry codebooks in their vehicle while inspecting?

Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100542
12/02/06 01:21 PM
12/02/06 01:21 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,251
Estero,Fl,usa
Wouldn't leave home without my code book. I also would not talk about a violation I couldn't cite and explain. That is what made the inspector job interesting.


Greg Fretwell
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100543
12/02/06 04:25 PM
12/02/06 04:25 PM
G
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
10 dash 4 Greg


George Little
Re: NEC Trivia Question??? #100544
12/03/06 11:33 AM
12/03/06 11:33 AM
R
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
What about 410.47?


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Theelectrikid
Theelectrikid
Levittown, PA
Posts: 810
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
248,569 Are you busy
186,287 Re: Forum
175,748 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.036s Queries: 15 (0.006s) Memory: 1.0254 MB (Peak: 1.2030 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-08-17 07:17:06 UTC