ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/16/18 06:36 PM
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
Under carpet cable?
by HotLine1. 01/15/18 09:57 AM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 19 guests, and 6 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Two GEC to water #88438
06/02/04 07:53 AM
06/02/04 07:53 AM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
Over the years I've seen where a duplex dwelling will have a single service drop supply 100 ampere Service Entrance conductors then split to two meters and the two meters (one for each half of the duplex) are feeding two service panels (one for each half of the duplex) grouped in one location. Let's say each panel is rated for 100a and the GEC is required to be minimum #8 cu. Since no one uses #8 for obvious reasons, the electrician will run a #6 out of each service panel to the water pipe electrode sometimes 50 feet away. Would we see this a paralleling of a #6 conductor? And if so, is there anything in the Code that prohibits paralleling of the GEC?


George Little
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Two GEC to water #88439
06/02/04 04:04 PM
06/02/04 04:04 PM
C
cpal  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 162
Cohasset MA
From your discription it appears (to me) that this is one service possiblly supplying two buildings(possiblly not). Article 250.24 requires that a grounded service supplied AC System shall have a grouning electrode conductor connected to the grounded conductor (neutral). The section further states that this connection may be made at any accessible point from the load end of the service drop up to the grounded conductor termination point at the service disconnect. The hand book displays these locations at the weather head , meter enclosure or the service equipment enclosure(exhibit 250.8).

In the example mentioned I would attempt to bring the GEC to the meter enclosure (assuming a two gang enclosure) and use the grounded conductor to ground the down stream equipment (250.142)(1,2)

If this is one building and the service equipment for each unit is installed and grouped per section 230.72 Then article 250.64 (D) allows the GEC to be tapped (so to say) in that case even if the individual loadcenters are located in two different buildings (attached) the GEC from one could go directly to the grounding electrode (or system) pass by the second loadcenter allowing the second GEC to tap to the first. There is another illistration in the 2002 handbook labled (exhibit 250.26) that may give light to this. Any way thats how I might see it Im not sure there would be a problem with the two individual runs to the electrode either.

Re: Two GEC to water #88440
06/03/04 05:20 PM
06/03/04 05:20 PM
E
earlydean  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
Griswold, CT, USA
paralleling is joining of two conductors at BOTH ends.


Earl

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,708
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 23
Admin 19
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,514 Are you busy
180,311 Re: Forum
170,804 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.035s Queries: 14 (0.015s) Memory: 0.9503 MB (Peak: 1.0733 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-17 01:12:05 UTC