ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/15/18 11:38 AM
Under carpet cable?
by HotLine1. 01/15/18 09:57 AM
Any New Years Resolutions?
by Bill Addiss. 01/13/18 10:21 AM
diazed fuses
by RODALCO. 01/13/18 07:58 AM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 5 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Article 250-52 #79607
01/08/02 10:52 AM
01/08/02 10:52 AM
A
ayrton  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 201
Pa
In the Technical Licensing Studies Work book for passing the State Exam it has a question regarding lightning rods. "Electrical equipment shall be kept how far from a lightning rod before it must be grounded to the rod?"
It than gives you the answer where to look in Article 250-52.
In the NEC 96 code their is no article '52'
It goes from 250-51 - 250-53.
In NEC 2002 their is an Article 250-52, but no mention of the word 'Lightning rod'.
Is this exam question regarding a grounding electrode or lightning rod. I was under the impression that a lightning rod is to protect a structure form a lightning strike. Am I wrong? Any input would be appreciated.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Article 250-52 #79608
01/08/02 11:43 AM
01/08/02 11:43 AM
E
Elzappr  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 270
Oregon
250-46 in the 96 Code.
250-52 & -106 FPN No.2 in the 99 and '02 Code.
Basically 6 feet..or else the lightning will jump from the "air terminal" ground electrode conductor to other ground electrodes or surfaces..increasing likelihood of burning things. Look in the index for "air terminals" (not "lightning rods"). Also, the ground electrodes for the air terminals need to be AT LEAST 6 feet away from other building ground electrode rods in order to effectively and safely dissipate the lightning charge.

Re: Article 250-52 #79609
01/08/02 01:15 PM
01/08/02 01:15 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
Note that NFPA 780 (Lightning Protection Code) requires that the lightning protection system grounding electrode system and the electrical system grounding electrode system be bonded together.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
MarkC10
MarkC10
CA, Inland Empire
Posts: 43
Joined: September 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 24
Admin 19
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,508 Are you busy
180,293 Re: Forum
170,798 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.030s Queries: 14 (0.019s) Memory: 0.9497 MB (Peak: 1.0725 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-16 09:57:03 UTC