ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 28 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#79607 01/08/02 10:52 AM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 201
A
ayrton Offline OP
Member
In the Technical Licensing Studies Work book for passing the State Exam it has a question regarding lightning rods. "Electrical equipment shall be kept how far from a lightning rod before it must be grounded to the rod?"
It than gives you the answer where to look in Article 250-52.
In the NEC 96 code their is no article '52'
It goes from 250-51 - 250-53.
In NEC 2002 their is an Article 250-52, but no mention of the word 'Lightning rod'.
Is this exam question regarding a grounding electrode or lightning rod. I was under the impression that a lightning rod is to protect a structure form a lightning strike. Am I wrong? Any input would be appreciated.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#79608 01/08/02 11:43 AM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 270
E
Member
250-46 in the 96 Code.
250-52 & -106 FPN No.2 in the 99 and '02 Code.
Basically 6 feet..or else the lightning will jump from the "air terminal" ground electrode conductor to other ground electrodes or surfaces..increasing likelihood of burning things. Look in the index for "air terminals" (not "lightning rods"). Also, the ground electrodes for the air terminals need to be AT LEAST 6 feet away from other building ground electrode rods in order to effectively and safely dissipate the lightning charge.

#79609 01/08/02 01:15 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Note that NFPA 780 (Lightning Protection Code) requires that the lightning protection system grounding electrode system and the electrical system grounding electrode system be bonded together.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 806
Joined: October 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,561 Are you busy
231,910 Re: Forum
216,544 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5