ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/16/18 06:36 PM
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
Under carpet cable?
by HotLine1. 01/15/18 09:57 AM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 19 guests, and 6 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Emergency Generators #76221
01/06/01 11:09 PM
01/06/01 11:09 PM
W
WireStu  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 4
Farmingdale, NY 11735
Our job includes installing an 2 outdoor 250 kW 3 phase 4 wire 480 Volt enclosed generators.
One site has a 600 Amp 3 phase 4 wire main breaker supplying the normal side of a 600 Amp 3 Pole Automatic Transfer. The main breaker and ATS are in the same room. The generator has a 600 Amp breaker mounted on the generator (capable of being locked open)inside the generator enclosure. The generator is about 100' from the building. The neutral in the generator is isolated from the frame. We are running 4 wires + gnd. into the building. My question is does the since I believe the NEC does not consider this a separately derived service (3 pole ATS) are the generator feeder cables considered a service entrance and thus require to have a disconnecting means where the cables enter the main building. The system neutral and the generator neutral are connected together on an isolated bus section in the ATS.

The other site is similar except the is a 4 pole transfer switch. Since this is considered a separately derived service does this installation require a disconnect switch inside the main building on the generator cables before they terminate in the ATS.

Thanks in advance for your help.


Stu

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Emergency Generators #76222
01/07/01 04:16 PM
01/07/01 04:16 PM
R
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
The generator conductors are, as you stated, feeder conductors and therefore no "service" disconnect would be required. It is, however, my opinion that Article 225 will require you to provide a disconnect for the generator conductors at the building.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Emergency Generators #76223
01/08/01 06:46 AM
01/08/01 06:46 AM
S
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,342
Do both sites have an ATS ? Do both sites have utility power?

Re: Emergency Generators #76224
01/08/01 09:28 PM
01/08/01 09:28 PM
W
WireStu  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 4
Farmingdale, NY 11735
Yes both sites do have utility power and ATS's.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,708
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 23
Admin 19
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,514 Are you busy
180,311 Re: Forum
170,804 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9582 MB (Peak: 1.0885 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-17 01:16:05 UTC