ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#76221 01/06/01 11:09 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 4
W
WireStu Offline OP
Junior Member
Our job includes installing an 2 outdoor 250 kW 3 phase 4 wire 480 Volt enclosed generators.
One site has a 600 Amp 3 phase 4 wire main breaker supplying the normal side of a 600 Amp 3 Pole Automatic Transfer. The main breaker and ATS are in the same room. The generator has a 600 Amp breaker mounted on the generator (capable of being locked open)inside the generator enclosure. The generator is about 100' from the building. The neutral in the generator is isolated from the frame. We are running 4 wires + gnd. into the building. My question is does the since I believe the NEC does not consider this a separately derived service (3 pole ATS) are the generator feeder cables considered a service entrance and thus require to have a disconnecting means where the cables enter the main building. The system neutral and the generator neutral are connected together on an isolated bus section in the ATS.

The other site is similar except the is a 4 pole transfer switch. Since this is considered a separately derived service does this installation require a disconnect switch inside the main building on the generator cables before they terminate in the ATS.

Thanks in advance for your help.


Stu

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#76222 01/07/01 04:16 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
The generator conductors are, as you stated, feeder conductors and therefore no "service" disconnect would be required. It is, however, my opinion that Article 225 will require you to provide a disconnect for the generator conductors at the building.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#76223 01/08/01 06:46 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Do both sites have an ATS ? Do both sites have utility power?

#76224 01/08/01 09:28 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 4
W
WireStu Offline OP
Junior Member
Yes both sites do have utility power and ATS's.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 806
Joined: October 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,014 Are you busy
232,124 Re: Forum
216,776 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5