ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 10
Recent Posts
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:14 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
Electrode boilers question
by SteveFehr. 04/21/17 08:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,481 Are you busy
169,104 Re: Forum
162,484 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 47 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#46860 - 01/04/05 07:23 PM Grounding Electrode Termination  
PAUL0510  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
AVON MA. USA
Hello
I live in MA and recenly got my licence. I've worked for a few different guys doing service upgrades and new services as well as many other things. My question is about where the grounging electrode should be terminated.(Residential 100A + 200A Services) On some jobs we've terminated the GEC from the (one or two) ground rods in the meter socket. The neutral lugs have a seperate spot for a smaller wire. Other times we've used 1/2 in. pvc and an LB to enter the house and terminaded in the panel. We also ground the cold water piping system with a seperate wire. I was wondering why it is allowed to terminate in the meter socket. Your only allowed to bond the grounding electrode system to the neutral in one location correct? I didn't think the meter socket was concidered a disconecting means. All work was inspected and passed. I think you should terminate in the panel but then why do they have that seperate lug in the meter scocket and a 1/2in. ko in the botom of it? Also I've heard that some towns require bypass type meter sockets. What is the purpose?
TIA for any info.


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#46861 - 01/04/05 08:44 PM Re: Grounding Electrode Termination  
resqcapt19  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
IL
Paul,
Multiple points of bonding are permitted on the line side of the service disconnect. The GEC connection can be made at any point on the line side of the service disconnect.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)

#46862 - 01/07/05 05:50 PM Re: Grounding Electrode Termination  
PAUL0510  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
AVON MA. USA
I havent been able to get to my computer for a couple of days witch is why i haven't posted. Thanks for the info Don. I looked at article 250.24 and found the ancer. Some times i post without looking in the (bible)first.


#46863 - 01/07/05 06:02 PM Re: Grounding Electrode Termination  
Steve Miller  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 325
Loudoun Cty, VA
One more consideration ... who owns the meter can? In my area we have several electric utilities. A couple of them supply the cans which we install. They then make all connections in the meter. They do not allow any GECs in there. The others make us buy the sockets and make all the connections, they merely connect on at the service point. They don't care what's in the can because it's not their responsibility.


#46864 - 01/07/05 06:51 PM Re: Grounding Electrode Termination  
PAUL0510  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
AVON MA. USA
We own from the weatherhead down except for the meter. I've never done one underground so i don't know if the poco owns the conductors on the line side of the meter. Are there any MA electritions out there that can ancer that? I'm still wondering why the bypass meter is needed in some towns. The only thing i can think of is so they don't interupt power if the meter is changed or serviced.


#46865 - 01/08/05 09:19 AM Re: Grounding Electrode Termination  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Good Morning Paul.

I am a MA electrician and I will take a stab at your questions.

Quote
I've heard that some towns require bypass type meter sockets. What is the purpose?


First I would say it is not the towns, but the different power companies.

A bypass meter is a handy requirement, it can not be left in bypass to steal power.

The nice part about a bypass meter is meter replacement.

Open the meter can, lift the bypass which along with bypassing the meter releases the jaws letting the meter come out without any effort.

Install new meter, put bypass lever back down and close cover.

The cover can not be installed with the bypass lever lifted, unless it has been cut short, which have seen.

Bob




[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 01-08-2005).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#46866 - 01/08/05 11:40 AM Re: Grounding Electrode Termination  
Electricmanscott  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
Holden, MA USA
Paul on residential meters I believe bypass is required on the landlord meter in multifamily applications. Your best bet is to contact the power company for the town you are working in BEFORE you do any service instalations. Some also require a fifth terminal in their meter socket. Some also require you to make a permanent connection at the service drop on service upgrades as your connection will not be redone by them. On underground services most cases are the property owner owns the service lateral back to the transformer, or back to and up the pole. As for the gec terminating in the meter can I have heard of inspectors not allowing this although as pointed out they have no basis fo this and it is perfectly acceptable and legal. I suspect they have the same questions as you but they have not bothered to find the answer.



Member Spotlight
Samurai
Samurai
Fl.
Posts: 46
Joined: May 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7843 MB (Peak: 0.9370 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-23 09:52:52 UTC