ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 5
Recent Posts
What do you do?
by ghost307. 09/22/17 08:26 AM
Another generator question
by gfretwell. 09/21/17 02:41 PM
Supporting conduit bodies
by ghost307. 09/18/17 12:12 PM
Thermal Imaging Camera upgrade
by Potseal. 09/18/17 11:57 AM
Linear Power Supply Quits Under Load
by JoeTestingEngr. 09/15/17 11:37 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
240,874 Are you busy
176,625 Re: Forum
168,537 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 62 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#192712 - 02/26/10 05:09 PM Rule 6-102(c)(i)  
brsele  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 91
Northern Ontario
I've been asked by a customer to upgrade the service on a house he just pruchased. The house is a bungalow that had the main floor and basement separated into individual residences with each having their own service including meters. The local utility company has approved a service layout for the upgrade from 2x 60A services to 2x 100A services. Each with their own meter, but fed from the same O/H supply.

However in researching this, I found Rule 6-102(c)(i). I'm too lazy to re-type the whole thing, but basically it states that you're not allowed to have separate services for residences located one above the other.

If this is true, then why has the local utility approved the upgrade? Or would this house be grandfathered? I checked my old 2002 Code Book and it reads the same as the current book.

Or am I reading this and interpreting this completely wrong?

Can anybody shed any light on this?

Thanks... Bruce


Tools for Electricians:

#192722 - 02/27/10 11:18 AM Re: Rule 6-102(c)(i) [Re: brsele]  
Eddy Current  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 111
Ontario,Canada
Originally Posted by brsele
Each with their own meter, but fed from the same O/H supply.


6-102(1) refers to having two or more separate services to the building. You will have only one service to the building with a two-gang meter base.


#192727 - 02/27/10 02:29 PM Re: Rule 6-102(c)(i) [Re: Eddy Current]  
brsele  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 91
Northern Ontario
Ok, that makes more sense then the way that I was interpreting it.

Thanks Eddy Current!

Cheers... Bruce



Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 186
Joined: November 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7513 MB (Peak: 0.8738 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-09-22 22:33:23 UTC