ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Changing a Bulb
by gfretwell. 07/14/18 03:12 PM
Tray cable?
by gfretwell. 07/11/18 10:18 PM
Eaton Heavy Duty 30A and 60A Safety Switches
by Admin. 07/11/18 09:49 PM
ORTOVOX Recalls Avalanche Transceivers
by Admin. 07/11/18 09:44 PM
Tingle off the water spigot
by gfretwell. 07/08/18 12:58 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 12 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Rule 6-102(c)(i) #192712
02/26/10 05:09 PM
02/26/10 05:09 PM
B
brsele  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 96
Northern Ontario
I've been asked by a customer to upgrade the service on a house he just pruchased. The house is a bungalow that had the main floor and basement separated into individual residences with each having their own service including meters. The local utility company has approved a service layout for the upgrade from 2x 60A services to 2x 100A services. Each with their own meter, but fed from the same O/H supply.

However in researching this, I found Rule 6-102(c)(i). I'm too lazy to re-type the whole thing, but basically it states that you're not allowed to have separate services for residences located one above the other.

If this is true, then why has the local utility approved the upgrade? Or would this house be grandfathered? I checked my old 2002 Code Book and it reads the same as the current book.

Or am I reading this and interpreting this completely wrong?

Can anybody shed any light on this?

Thanks... Bruce

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Rule 6-102(c)(i) [Re: brsele] #192722
02/27/10 11:18 AM
02/27/10 11:18 AM
E
Eddy Current  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 111
Ontario,Canada
Originally Posted by brsele
Each with their own meter, but fed from the same O/H supply.


6-102(1) refers to having two or more separate services to the building. You will have only one service to the building with a two-gang meter base.

Re: Rule 6-102(c)(i) [Re: Eddy Current] #192727
02/27/10 02:29 PM
02/27/10 02:29 PM
B
brsele  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 96
Northern Ontario
Ok, that makes more sense then the way that I was interpreting it.

Thanks Eddy Current!

Cheers... Bruce


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,708
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 5
Popular Topics(Views)
248,087 Are you busy
185,529 Re: Forum
174,823 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9509 MB (Peak: 1.0750 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-07-16 14:43:49 UTC