ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
sparky 5
Recent Posts
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by sparky. 04/29/17 05:59 PM
201 volt equipment?
by bigpapa. 04/29/17 12:15 AM
Schneider LC1D09
by jraef. 04/28/17 11:05 PM
Electrode boilers question
by annemarie1. 04/27/17 01:40 PM
Why cables look like they do
by LongRunner. 04/26/17 09:36 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,988 Are you busy
169,827 Re: Forum
163,024 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 46 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#184839 - 02/23/09 05:36 PM Rehabitating Area (Health care)  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Michigan
This area would come under (517.1) to the Extent that Backup lighting Would be required only.
Exercise Equipment mostly ,
No life support systems .No reduntant grounding required.
How do the rest read it??


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#184840 - 02/23/09 05:55 PM Re: Rehabitating Area (Health care) [Re: Yoopersup]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,811
Brick, NJ USA
???
A little more info, please.


John

#184841 - 02/23/09 06:11 PM Re: Rehabitating Area (Health care) [Re: HotLine1]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,069
Estero,Fl,usa
I am sure your building code requires sufficient backup lighting for egress. I doubt you need to bring this up to the level of "task lighting" although the task of working out on an elliptical machine is not that sight oriented.
What is the issue?


Greg Fretwell

#184842 - 02/23/09 06:39 PM Re: Rehabitating Area (Health care) [Re: gfretwell]  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
I don't think it falls under 517. I've see this type of occupancy where they have physical therapy for sports injuries. I don't think backup lighting is specified in the NEC. Check with the Building Official or the plans as reviewed. Also the Fire Marshall might have some input. If are going to use 517, then every work out room and gym would be subject to 517. Check the Plans.


George Little

#184844 - 02/23/09 08:57 PM Re: Rehabitating Area (Health care) [Re: George Little]  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Michigan
This area is for Hospital related recovery injuries.
After surgery & such. Prescried by a doctor .
A person may be Handicaped & require help.
Thats why I feel it requres.
#1 Exit lights As most Buildings.
#2 Task lighting. (Enought to get off the Machines Ect & safely exit the Building).
It is I feel Heath Care Related not like a Sports or Standard Gym area.
READ 517.1 Scope. BUT I could be wrong! woundn't be the ist time Nor well it be the last.

Last edited by Yoopersup; 02/23/09 09:00 PM.

#184853 - 02/23/09 11:51 PM Re: Rehabitating Area (Health care) [Re: Yoopersup]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,811
Brick, NJ USA
Yop:
Egress lighting (Article 700.16) locations/placement & requirements is a Bldg/Fire item here in NJ. The Elec AHJ is responsible for wiring and circuitry.

What do the plans call for??


John


Member Spotlight
Admin
Admin
NY, USA
Posts: 3,439
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.012s Queries: 15 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7772 MB (Peak: 0.9256 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-30 08:59:21 UTC