ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 13
Admin 4
Recent Posts
electircal ageing test on IPC
by SIAME. 08/15/17 02:43 AM
electrical aging test on IPC
by gfretwell. 08/15/17 12:27 AM
Bathroom electrical
by gfretwell. 08/14/17 02:05 AM
"Line level" audio on Cat 5?
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:39 PM
Fire alarm phone lines and color coding
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:26 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
Popular Topics(Views)
239,870 Are you busy
175,422 Re: Forum
167,719 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 27 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#184839 - 02/23/09 05:36 PM Rehabitating Area (Health care)  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Michigan
This area would come under (517.1) to the Extent that Backup lighting Would be required only.
Exercise Equipment mostly ,
No life support systems .No reduntant grounding required.
How do the rest read it??


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#184840 - 02/23/09 05:55 PM Re: Rehabitating Area (Health care) [Re: Yoopersup]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,857
Brick, NJ USA
???
A little more info, please.


John

#184841 - 02/23/09 06:11 PM Re: Rehabitating Area (Health care) [Re: HotLine1]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,103
Estero,Fl,usa
I am sure your building code requires sufficient backup lighting for egress. I doubt you need to bring this up to the level of "task lighting" although the task of working out on an elliptical machine is not that sight oriented.
What is the issue?


Greg Fretwell

#184842 - 02/23/09 06:39 PM Re: Rehabitating Area (Health care) [Re: gfretwell]  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
I don't think it falls under 517. I've see this type of occupancy where they have physical therapy for sports injuries. I don't think backup lighting is specified in the NEC. Check with the Building Official or the plans as reviewed. Also the Fire Marshall might have some input. If are going to use 517, then every work out room and gym would be subject to 517. Check the Plans.


George Little

#184844 - 02/23/09 08:57 PM Re: Rehabitating Area (Health care) [Re: George Little]  
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 822
Michigan
This area is for Hospital related recovery injuries.
After surgery & such. Prescried by a doctor .
A person may be Handicaped & require help.
Thats why I feel it requres.
#1 Exit lights As most Buildings.
#2 Task lighting. (Enought to get off the Machines Ect & safely exit the Building).
It is I feel Heath Care Related not like a Sports or Standard Gym area.
READ 517.1 Scope. BUT I could be wrong! woundn't be the ist time Nor well it be the last.

Last edited by Yoopersup; 02/23/09 09:00 PM.

#184853 - 02/23/09 11:51 PM Re: Rehabitating Area (Health care) [Re: Yoopersup]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,857
Brick, NJ USA
Yop:
Egress lighting (Article 700.16) locations/placement & requirements is a Bldg/Fire item here in NJ. The Elec AHJ is responsible for wiring and circuitry.

What do the plans call for??


John


Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.013s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7780 MB (Peak: 0.9265 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-08-17 09:51:16 UTC