ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Photocell
by Docholiday. 01/22/18 10:52 AM
AreMetal Ladders Ever OK For Electrical Work?
by gfretwell. 01/22/18 01:15 AM
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by sparky. 01/20/18 05:09 PM
MRI LED lights dimmer control replacement - wow!
by Potseal. 01/19/18 08:52 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 21 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Regulation 607 of BS.7671 #138417
09/06/03 11:14 AM
09/06/03 11:14 AM
H
Hutch  Offline OP
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 381
South Oxfordshire, UK
In looking through MK Electric’s online catalogue I came across the remark that certain outlets are “… fitted with two earth terminals to provide a double earth facility for use when installations are to comply with Regulation 607 of BS.7671, IEE Wiring Regulations”.

In what kind of situation is this regulation applied and how is the earthing system wired?

Test Equipment:
Large Selection of Test Equipment For Electrical, HVAC, Test & Measurement
Large Selection of Test Equipment For Electrical, HVAC, Test & Measurement
Re: Regulation 607 of BS.7671 #138418
09/07/03 04:45 AM
09/07/03 04:45 AM
P
PaulCornwall  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 112
England
As far as i am aware its for outlets that supply computers,

Some else might throw more light on it, but in large office situations you run a parallel earth to the outlets supplying the PCs.

This is i think because the PCs have a large earth leakage..

Re: Regulation 607 of BS.7671 #138419
09/07/03 07:28 AM
09/07/03 07:28 AM
P
pauluk  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,520
Norfolk, England
Yes, the double earthing is commonly specified for circuits feeding multiple computer systems.

No apologies for providing yet another link to the very useful TLC-Direct on-line brief guide:
http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Book/7.8.2.htm

Re: Regulation 607 of BS.7671 #138420
09/07/03 01:17 PM
09/07/03 01:17 PM
L
lyledunn  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 159
N.Ireland
Paul,
Some information on your link is now a little dated. Electricity Supply Regs have now been replaced with Electricity Safety Quality and Continuity Regs.
Also, caveat of 25% is no longer a requirement of bs 7671 2001 although it is a useful guide.


regards

lyle dunn

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
akmaster
akmaster
alaska
Posts: 70
Joined: June 2012
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 21
sparky 15
Potseal 15
Popular Topics(Views)
243,595 Are you busy
180,393 Re: Forum
170,862 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.013s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9572 MB (Peak: 1.0897 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-22 20:04:21 UTC