ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Potseal 11
Recent Posts
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 04/24/17 05:43 PM
Old decora style outlets
by Lostazhell. 04/22/17 07:59 PM
Permit Snafus...AHJs and Contractors Jump in
by gfretwell. 04/22/17 01:11 PM
How do you find a good employee?
by HotLine1. 04/22/17 10:44 AM
Electrode boilers question
by SteveFehr. 04/21/17 08:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
234,685 Are you busy
169,413 Re: Forum
162,733 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 86 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#118095 - 08/10/04 03:21 PM High Switch - Is this a Violation?  
Admin  Offline

Administrator
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,439
NY, USA
Quote
How many violations are there with this installation? The Disconnect switch is 9 feet above the floor and a PVC pipe is connected to the handle.
Thanks

Juan1020
[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]


Tools for Electricians:

#118096 - 08/10/04 04:04 PM Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation?  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
I am not sure there is a violation, exception 3 to 404.8 could cover this. [Linked Image]

Quote
404.8 Accessibility and Grouping.
(A) Location.
All switches and circuit breakers used as switches shall be located so that they may be operated from a readily accessible place. They shall be installed so that the center of the grip of the operating handle of the switch or circuit breaker, when in its highest position, is not more than 2.0 m (6 ft 7 in.) above the floor or working platform.

Exception No. 3: Hookstick operable isolating switches shall be permitted at greater heights.


[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 08-10-2004).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#118097 - 08/10/04 05:47 PM Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation?  
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
240.24(A)(4) appears to have been met as well..., also, 404.8(A) exception 2 may have been met.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

#118098 - 08/10/04 07:43 PM Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation?  
Bjarney  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
Someone seems to have taken liberties with NEC Articles 362, 364, 374 and 380. Can’t imagine how receptacle overcurrent protection is handled.


#118099 - 08/11/04 08:41 AM Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation?  
electure  Offline


Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,259
Fullerton, CA USA
It would seem to me a stretch of the imagination to consider this a "hookstick operable" switch.

I've always had trouble understanding/interpreting the situation of disconnects. We've got many accounts of discos mounted even above suspended ceilings here on the Forum.

Good Subject!!...S


#118100 - 08/11/04 10:45 AM Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation?  
Bjarney  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
Does it matter if there are fuses in the switch?


#118101 - 08/11/04 04:49 PM Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation?  
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
I am still not sure of the answer myself.

From the handbook
[Linked Image]

Article 100
Quote
Switch, Isolating. A switch intended for isolating an electric circuit from the source of power. It has no interrupting rating, and it is intended to be operated only after the circuit has been opened by some other means.



I will assume the switch in the picture controls something that would be considered an appliance.

Quote
III. Disconnecting Means
422.30 General.
A means shall be provided to disconnect each appliance from all ungrounded conductors in accordance with the following sections of Part III. If an appliance is supplied by more than one source, the disconnecting means shall be grouped and identified.


Article 100
Quote
Disconnecting Means. A device, or group of devices, or other means by which the conductors of a circuit can be disconnected from their source of supply.


I can not find a requirement that the disconnect for an appliance must be able to break the circuit with a load.

430.110 seems to require a disconnect for a motor rated to break with a load.

???????

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

#118102 - 08/13/04 05:55 AM Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation?  
PCBelarge  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 681
Dobbs Ferry, NY, USA
It looks as though the feed to the disconnect is through the trough. I am not too sure I am loving the support either. Maybe there is some other means of overcurrent for the other conductors in the trough that are feeding the receptacles, and the disconnect is feeding the equipment right below it?

Pierre


Pierre Belarge


Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7950 MB (Peak: 0.9542 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-04-25 18:31:57 UTC