ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/22/20 12:08 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
Beyond Belief
by gfretwell - 09/27/20 12:03 AM
Questioning the electrical norms
by LongRunner - 09/23/20 06:38 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 22 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
High Switch - Is this a Violation? #118095 08/10/04 03:21 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,631
Admin Offline OP
Administrator
Member
Quote
How many violations are there with this installation? The Disconnect switch is 9 feet above the floor and a PVC pipe is connected to the handle.
Thanks

Juan1020
[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]

Tools for Electricians:
Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation? #118096 08/10/04 04:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
I am not sure there is a violation, exception 3 to 404.8 could cover this. [Linked Image]

Quote
404.8 Accessibility and Grouping.
(A) Location.
All switches and circuit breakers used as switches shall be located so that they may be operated from a readily accessible place. They shall be installed so that the center of the grip of the operating handle of the switch or circuit breaker, when in its highest position, is not more than 2.0 m (6 ft 7 in.) above the floor or working platform.

Exception No. 3: Hookstick operable isolating switches shall be permitted at greater heights.

[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 08-10-2004).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation? #118097 08/10/04 05:47 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
240.24(A)(4) appears to have been met as well..., also, 404.8(A) exception 2 may have been met.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation? #118098 08/10/04 07:43 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Bjarney Offline
Moderator
Someone seems to have taken liberties with NEC Articles 362, 364, 374 and 380. Can’t imagine how receptacle overcurrent protection is handled.

Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation? #118099 08/11/04 08:41 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,283
electure Offline
Member
It would seem to me a stretch of the imagination to consider this a "hookstick operable" switch.

I've always had trouble understanding/interpreting the situation of disconnects. We've got many accounts of discos mounted even above suspended ceilings here on the Forum.

Good Subject!!...S

Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation? #118100 08/11/04 10:45 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Bjarney Offline
Moderator
Does it matter if there are fuses in the switch?

Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation? #118101 08/11/04 04:49 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
I am still not sure of the answer myself.

From the handbook
[Linked Image]

Article 100
Quote
Switch, Isolating. A switch intended for isolating an electric circuit from the source of power. It has no interrupting rating, and it is intended to be operated only after the circuit has been opened by some other means.


I will assume the switch in the picture controls something that would be considered an appliance.

Quote
III. Disconnecting Means
422.30 General.
A means shall be provided to disconnect each appliance from all ungrounded conductors in accordance with the following sections of Part III. If an appliance is supplied by more than one source, the disconnecting means shall be grouped and identified.

Article 100
Quote
Disconnecting Means. A device, or group of devices, or other means by which the conductors of a circuit can be disconnected from their source of supply.

I can not find a requirement that the disconnect for an appliance must be able to break the circuit with a load.

430.110 seems to require a disconnect for a motor rated to break with a load.

???????

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: High Switch - Is this a Violation? #118102 08/13/04 05:55 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 681
P
PCBelarge Offline
Member
It looks as though the feed to the disconnect is through the trough. I am not too sure I am loving the support either. Maybe there is some other means of overcurrent for the other conductors in the trough that are feeding the receptacles, and the disconnect is feeding the equipment right below it?

Pierre


Pierre Belarge

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Admin
Admin
NY, USA
Posts: 3,631
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
270,731 Are you busy
204,964 Re: Forum
193,077 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3