ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Linear Power Supply Quits Under Load
by JoeTestingEngr. 10/18/18 08:47 PM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by dsk. 10/17/18 01:25 PM
PLC/HMI Enclosure C2, D1
by ghost307. 10/16/18 03:31 PM
Tingle off the water spigot
by dsk. 10/15/18 02:36 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 25 guests, and 26 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
210.63 #99473
01/09/06 09:00 PM
01/09/06 09:00 PM
H
harold endean  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
Boonton, NJ
I just would like some input to see if I am reading this code section correctly. Remember now that NJ is still using the 2002 NEC and we haven't even cracked open the 2005 yet. So I didn't get much time for study into this. The section 210.63 deals with the receptacle by the HVAC equipment. Now if you have an outside condenser a WP GFI recptacle will still be required, but if the outside HVAC equipment is just a "Cooling tower" a receptacle is NOT required. Did I read that right?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 210.63 #99474
01/09/06 09:29 PM
01/09/06 09:29 PM
R
Ryan_J  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
West Jordan, Utah, USA
Make sure yuo use the term "HACR", not "HVAC". I find that that is where most people make their mistake.

To me, it is a question of what the product is listed as. If it is listed as Heating Air Conditioning or Refrigeration, 210.63 applies. If it is listed as, for example, ventilation, 210.63 does not apply. An example of this would be an evaporative cooler (AKA Swamp Cooler), that is listed as ventilation equipment, not HACR equipment.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Re: 210.63 #99475
01/10/06 12:21 AM
01/10/06 12:21 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,298
Estero,Fl,usa
I may be too simplistic but I look at the intent. If the cooling tower is just that, only a loovered fall tower and a tank it probably does not need the receptacle but if there is electrical equipment needing service I think the receptacle should be there.
I think they are just trying to prevent long extension cords or jury rigged outlets from the equipment supply line.


Greg Fretwell
Re: 210.63 #99476
01/10/06 09:12 PM
01/10/06 09:12 PM
H
harold endean  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
Boonton, NJ
Greg,

That was my feeling also. If you have a piece of equipment outside that needs servicing, then a receptacle within 25' should be required. After all it is there for the HVAC guys when they need to evacuate the system to re-charge it. Also like you said, if it is just a tower, and the water just falls and cools, then I do not see a need for the recptacle. I was just wondering if I read that correctly.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
SafetyWired
SafetyWired
Pa, USA
Posts: 44
Joined: July 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 11
Popular Topics(Views)
250,540 Are you busy
188,096 Re: Forum
177,729 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9597 MB (Peak: 1.0938 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-10-21 12:28:41 UTC