ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 8
Recent Posts
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 12/17/17 10:04 PM
2017 NEC Changes
by HotLine1. 12/17/17 09:47 PM
Holiday Wishes to all!!
by sparky. 12/17/17 03:45 PM
Casino Wiring methods
by HotLine1. 12/09/17 10:44 AM
Ground wire Size to water Line.
by HotLine1. 12/05/17 12:11 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
243,090 Are you busy
179,534 Re: Forum
170,444 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 11 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#98813 - 06/08/06 09:29 AM 200 AMP or 400 AMP  
Happi_Man  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 206
Columbus, Ohio - USA
I've got a home builder that is building a 3400 sq ft (living space) home and then finishing another 1000 sq ft in the basement. He's running all the basics, (2) electric water heaters, a 240V 20 AMP Well pump, Water softener and a Geothermal furnace (probably another 3 240V Circuits). He is then running a 100 AMP Sub out to a pole barn about 100 feet away from the house. He'll have a ded. 240V 20 AMP circuit, a ded. 120V 15 AMP circuit as well as 2 lighting circuits and 2 general power circuits.

He's wanting a 200 AMP service with a 100 AMP sub (that would be a total of 2 100 AMP subs). I suggested a 400 AMP Service...

Any thoughts or suggestions?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#98814 - 06/08/06 01:40 PM Re: 200 AMP or 400 AMP  
markp  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 60
Kent, WA, USA
Yes. Do a load calculation to see what size service you need. Don't just guess, don't count panels, and don't add up breaker values...

I don't believe the geothermal heat pumps necessarily have electric backup heat and they don't need to defrost. So it may have one approx 30A circuit for the compressor and a small 15A one for the air handler/controls.


Mark
Kent, WA

#98815 - 06/08/06 10:24 PM Re: 200 AMP or 400 AMP  
Tiger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 706
Crystal Lake, IL USA
Mark nailed it. Do a load calculation.

Dave


#98816 - 06/09/06 04:08 PM Re: 200 AMP or 400 AMP  
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
A service calculation is the only way to know for sure.
I wired several small (2,500 sq ft) homes that were all electric, including a heat pump with 18kw supplemental heat.
A calculation revealed 211 amps minimum service size.
I installed a 320-amp(continuous-rated) meter socket and (2) 150-amp service panels.


#98817 - 06/22/06 04:37 PM Re: 200 AMP or 400 AMP  
tdhorne  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 345
Maryland, USA
Quote
I installed a 320-amp(continuous-rated) meter socket and (2) 150-amp service panels.
Which table did you use to size the servce conductors to the two panels? Is it one set of conductors or two separate sets?
--
Tom Horne


Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison

#98818 - 06/22/06 10:30 PM Re: 200 AMP or 400 AMP  
Bob  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 182
Mobile, AL, USA
The is a computer program at this site http://www.electricalknowledge.com/SFDLoadCalc.asp that will give you the answer. Just plug in the numbers.


#98819 - 06/23/06 11:26 AM Re: 200 AMP or 400 AMP  
energy7  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 58
Oxnard, CA, USA
Thanks, Bob, for the website link.
On the other hand: yet another website to brouse; I'll never get any work done.
Energy 7


#98820 - 06/24/06 12:22 PM Re: 200 AMP or 400 AMP  
Bob  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 182
Mobile, AL, USA
Happi_Man
List the load in the house and we will see.

[This message has been edited by Bob (edited 06-24-2006).]


#98821 - 06/25/06 02:12 PM Re: 200 AMP or 400 AMP  
Redsy  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
Bucks County PA
Tom,
Around here it is common to install a 320-amp meter socket and feed either 2 150-amp panels or even 2 200-amp panels using 2 sets of 2/0 SEU, or 4/0 SEU, respectively.
BTW,
In case you were wondering, the combined sizes of the 2/0s or the 4/0s don't equal the sizes for 300 & 400-amp services in Table 310.15(B)(6). But, the table seems to be accepted for the installation described.
The SE conductors feeding the meter will need to be sized according to the table, though.


#98822 - 06/27/06 11:06 AM Re: 200 AMP or 400 AMP  
tdhorne  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 345
Maryland, USA
Quote
Tom,
Around here it is common to install a 320-amp meter socket and feed either 2 150-amp panels or even 2 200-amp panels using 2 sets of 2/0 SEU, or 4/0 SEU, respectively.
BTW,
In case you were wondering, the combined sizes of the 2/0s or the 4/0s don't equal the sizes for 300 & 400-amp services in Table 310.15(B)(6). But, the table seems to be accepted for the installation described.
The SE conductors feeding the meter will need to be sized according to the table, though.
According to the NFPA electrical section staff the use of the wire sizes in section 310.15 (6) are for one set of conductors per dwelling. I pointed out the plural in both feeder(s) and panelboard(s) and they told me that the plural was meant to make it clear that it applied to multiple dwelling installations. If anyone is willing to coach me on how to write it I will apply for a formal interpretation to settle the matter once and for all.
--
Tom Horne


Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Member Spotlight
sparky66wv
sparky66wv
West Virginia
Posts: 2,236
Joined: November 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.8180 MB (Peak: 0.9907 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-12-18 03:21:27 UTC