ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/19/20 03:43 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
Beyond Belief
by gfretwell - 09/27/20 12:03 AM
Questioning the electrical norms
by LongRunner - 09/23/20 06:38 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 17 guests, and 16 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Section 427.27, Exception #98728 03/08/05 03:27 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Joe Tedesco Offline OP
Member
Impedance Pipeline Heating Systems

HELP!

What is the GFP required here in Section 427.27, Exception?

I know it is not a GFCI. but I cannot find it in the UL Directory.

It is a Ground Fault Protection of Equipment.

First one who calls me within the next 1/2 hour will win a prize!

617-818-7627


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Section 427.27, Exception #98729 03/08/05 09:14 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 162
C
cpal Offline
Member
427.27 Voltage Limitations.
Unless protected by ground-fault circuit-interrupter protection for personnel, the secondary winding of the isolation transformer connected to the pipeline or vessel being heated shall not have an output voltage greater than 30 volts ac.
A new exception has been added for industrial locations. These units are manufactured as a system and in some cases heat fluid within pipes up to 6 miles long. This is accomplished by regulating currents upwards of 3000 ampere through these vessels. The conductive piping exchanges heat via the I2 R losses and this method is less than others. The transformers are 120/208V and the + - taps are set at 10%, thus the need to increase the output voltage to 132V. Exception: In industrial establishments, the isolation transformer connected to the pipeline or vessel being heated shall be permitted to have an output voltage not greater than 132 volts ac to ground where all of the following conditions apply:

Re: Section 427.27, Exception #98730 03/08/05 09:49 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Joe Tedesco Offline OP
Member
Thanks, this is the part in the Exception that I want to find out more about.

Quote
(2) Ground fault protection of equipment is provided.

I am looking for this type of protection as described in the UL White book.

When I posted the question, I was discussing this at a class in Pittsburgh, I thought I would see if someone would actually call me with that information.

Charlie you won a beer on me some time in the future.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
270,720 Are you busy
204,961 Re: Forum
193,065 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3