ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Any Woodworkers here?
by Bill Addiss - 05/16/21 12:27 AM
Your favourite food?
by Bill Addiss - 05/12/21 05:23 PM
Lock-down Thread
by gfretwell - 05/11/21 12:30 PM
Do You Travel?
by gfretwell - 05/11/21 12:16 PM
Just be aware of this...
by gfretwell - 05/10/21 07:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
Garden 2021
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Spray Booths #97003 01/16/06 05:02 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
P
Paul O'Connell Offline OP
Member
Article 516 references NFPA 33. NFPA 33 requires bonding and grounding of all metal parts of a spray booth be bonded or grounded for static electricity. NFPA 33 does not reference the size of this conductor nor does it reference using Tables 250.62 or 250.122. NFPA 77 on Static Electricity tells us that regarding this conductor the size does not matter but that it should be stranded or braided for flexability. Does anyone know of any other NFPA publication that can direct me to the proper sizing of this conductor?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Spray Booths #97004 01/16/06 05:58 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
earlydean Offline
Member
Here is what the NEC handbook says about static in spray booths:
"To prevent sparks from the accumulation of static electricity, all electrically conductive objects, including metal parts of spray booths, exhaust ducts, piping systems conveying flammable or combustible liquids or paint, solvent tanks, and canisters, should be properly grounded. See Section 4-5 of NFPA 33 and Section 9.3 of NFPA 77, Recommended Practice on Static Electricity. "

Section 4-5 of NFPA 33 requires bonding and grounding, and Section 9.3 of NFPA 77 warns of the danger of static discharge. But the Appendix A 4-5 references NFPA 77 in its entirety.

6.4.1.4 of NFPA 77:
"Where wire conductors are used, the minimum size of the bonding or grounding wire is dictated by mechanical strength, not by its current-carrying capacity. Stranded or braided wires should be used for bonding wires that will be connected and disconnected frequently."

The NEC, (NFPA 70), Section 516.16 requires the bonding jumper to be sized according to 250.122 and no smaller than #14 AWG.

But, you already know all this.

I would bond the metal parts of the electrical installation using table 250.122, and let the user worry about bonding the portable stuff.

If the customer has hired you to do the jumpers then: Appendix C of NFPA 77 has several pictures on how this is done in spray booth applications. They recommend 1/4-3/8 inch flexible bronze or 1/8 inch stainless jumpers and clamps, among other sizes and methods. Pick and choose a method that works for your situation.


Earl
Re: Spray Booths #97005 02/17/06 07:36 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
P
Paul O'Connell Offline OP
Member
Earlydean: What do you think of the requirement for grounds smaller than #6 to be in conduit? Since some of this requires some type of portable clamping device.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sbi
sbi
indiana
Posts: 47
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 18
Admin 10
Popular Topics(Views)
279,049 Are you busy
212,153 Re: Forum
199,180 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3