ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 13
Admin 4
Recent Posts
electircal ageing test on IPC
by SIAME. 08/15/17 02:43 AM
electrical aging test on IPC
by gfretwell. 08/15/17 12:27 AM
Bathroom electrical
by gfretwell. 08/14/17 02:05 AM
"Line level" audio on Cat 5?
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:39 PM
Fire alarm phone lines and color coding
by gfretwell. 08/08/17 10:26 PM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
Popular Topics(Views)
239,859 Are you busy
175,419 Re: Forum
167,707 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 39 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
#96693 - 12/19/05 09:38 AM Sub-Panel  
JoeRossi  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 26
Washington, NJ
A contractor runs PCV to a detached building. Proper sizing, three wires and has a ground rod at the building.
I give him a red tag for Article 250.52 (NEC2005) in which a lively debate starts.
When you run a sub-panel 3 wire feed or 4 wire feed. I always run 4-wires plus a ground rod. What do you guys think?


Joe Rossi

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#96694 - 12/19/05 10:03 AM Re: Sub-Panel  
Roger  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
N.C.
Joe, although I would run an Equipment Grounding Conductor because of preference, it is not required if 250.32(B)(2) applicable.

Quote
(2) Grounded Conductor Where (1) an equipment grounding conductor is not run with the supply to the building or structure, (2) there are no continuous metallic paths bonded to the grounding system in each building or structure involved, and (3) ground-fault protection of equipment has not been installed on the supply side of the feeder(s), the grounded conductor run with the supply to the building or structure shall be connected to the building or structure disconnecting means and to the grounding electrode(s) and shall be used for grounding or bonding of equipment, structures, or frames required to be grounded or bonded. The size of the grounded conductor shall not be smaller than the larger of either of the following:
(1) That required by 220.61
(2) That required by 250.122


Roger


#96695 - 12/19/05 10:09 AM Re: Sub-Panel  
JoeRossi  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 26
Washington, NJ
Thank you Roger, have a great day


Joe Rossi

#96696 - 12/19/05 11:59 AM Re: Sub-Panel  
Dnkldorf  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,064
nowhere usa
Roger states that it is not required.. true, but running a seperate EGC would be alot better. It would avoid the whole paralell path thing down the road, when your not there.


Dnk....

[This message has been edited by Dnkldorf (edited 12-19-2005).]

[This message has been edited by Dnkldorf (edited 12-19-2005).]


#96697 - 12/19/05 12:14 PM Re: Sub-Panel  
markp  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 60
Kent, WA, USA
What does 250.52 have to do with 3-wire -vs- 4-wire feeders? Why would you give him a violation of 250.52 when you said he had a rod?


Mark
Kent, WA

#96698 - 12/19/05 11:07 PM Re: Sub-Panel  
HLCbuild  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 209
Herndon,Va USA
Question: As Roger points out, if there is no grounding conductor run with the feeder, the grounded conductor is used to bond metal frames, etc....does this mean that the neutral bar is not insulated/isolated from the ground bar as it would be if this subpanel was located in the main building where the service is located?


#96699 - 12/20/05 03:23 AM Re: Sub-Panel  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,103
Estero,Fl,usa
HC ... Yes, it looks just like a service entrance.


Greg Fretwell

#96700 - 12/20/05 04:15 AM Re: Sub-Panel  
e57  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
S.F.,CA USA
"I give him a red tag.... in which a lively debate starts."

The color red gets most really lively. [Linked Image]

So did he get a green one yet, or an orange?
(That is, if there are no bonded metalic paths between buildings or not.)


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

#96701 - 12/20/05 10:53 AM Re: Sub-Panel  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Even the IAEI, when they presented this application to three of it's own experts, got four answers!

Codewise, the guy can probably get away wit only a ground rod, treating the feeder as if it were a separate service.

I am something of a simpleton, and like to consider the "service" to be where the PoCo drops in, with everything from that point to be part of the same system. But I can see where the code might not limit me to that approach.


#96702 - 12/21/05 09:14 AM Re: Sub-Panel  
JoeRossi  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 26
Washington, NJ
In my construction days I always ran four wires. I learned fast that just because the contractor does not do it like I do means it is incorrect.
Yes red-tagged always give lively debates but I always call the contractor when it is going to cause extra work and money.
I gave him a white/purple sticker, that is what New Jersey gives out when the final passes.
Thnaks for all your feed back


Joe Rossi

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Member Spotlight
Vlado
Vlado
Croatia
Posts: 28
Joined: February 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.8208 MB (Peak: 0.9980 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-08-16 23:36:29 UTC