ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 6 guests, and 51 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#95137 09/01/05 12:06 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 1
J
jtedson Offline OP
Junior Member
There is a little debate at work about the wording of the code on this issue. In 358.30(A) it says "other tubing terminations" shall be securly fastened within 3 ft. One of my fellow workers insists this means every coupling. While most of agree this is good practice to secure the pipe close to a coupling if practical, we feel the code is referring to a connector in this instance. Any feedback on this would be great. Thank you in advance.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#95138 09/01/05 12:30 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 240
Member
358.30(A) securely fastened. emt shall be securely fastened in place at least every 3 m (10 ft.) in assition, each emt run between termination points shall be securely fastened within 900 mm (3 ft.) of each outlet box, junction, box, device box, cabinet, conduit body, or other tubing termination.

ok i think they are reading to hard into "other" forgetting the word "termination" within 3 ft of termination and certainly couplings are not terminating but merely continuing until one does terminate.

imho

h20

#95139 09/01/05 05:14 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
I agree with h20, a coupling is not a termination.

If couplings were to be included, the word "coupling" could have been in the article.

Check the link below for anothers opinion.
http://www.mikeholt.com/reprint_request.php?url=http://www.mikeholt.com/graphics/348-13.gif

Roger

#95140 09/03/05 06:53 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
I had this same misconception and it stems from the fact the code was changed.

The section used to actually say "fitting" a coupling is definitely a fitting.

1990 NEC
Quote
348-12 Supports. Electrical metallic tubing shall be installed as a complete system as provided in Article 300 and shall be securely fastened in place at least every 10 feet (3.05m) and within feet (914mm) of each outlet box, junction box, cabinet or fitting.

This may or not be the same wording in the 1993 NEC I do not have a 1993 NEC available.

Personally I find the change to be in the wrong direction, IMO a support should be required within 3' of a EMT coupling.



[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 09-03-2005).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,112 Are you busy
232,142 Re: Forum
216,863 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5