ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Updated Forum Software
by Admin - 06/15/21 10:23 AM
Broken Outlet & Dangling Light
by LoneWolf - 06/14/21 08:21 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by C-H - 06/14/21 05:42 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 06/14/21 12:37 PM
Conduit over Vinyl Siding
by Bill Addiss - 06/14/21 12:35 PM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
by Bill Addiss, April 29
Garden 2021
Garden 2021
by Bill Addiss, April 26
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 14 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#95125 08/31/05 01:09 AM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 236
Member
ok does anybody know' where in the:

"federal regulations nondiscrimination on the basis of disability by public accomdation and in commercial facilities"

aka....ada

where electricians find maximum and minimum height requirements for switches and recepticles for disabled people.

this is what i remember: switches no more than 42" to top and receps @ 18' to top, also there are two kinds of wheelchair access side/front.

anyway this doj book is confusing and i must be missing the exact #'s where this info is stated in it, so if anybody has a book please list article and subsection relevent.

thanks,

h20

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#95126 08/31/05 01:36 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,644
G
Member
Forward reach when that is the only approach available is 15" to 48". If the approach allows a side reach the limits are 9" and 53". If the reach is obstructed by an object there is a chart that diminishes the max and min height based on the depth of the obstruction.


Greg Fretwell
#95127 08/31/05 03:24 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
I asked the same not long ago... And there is a thread here on ECN that has all the info.
https://www.electrical-contractor.net/ubb/Forum18/HTML/000078.html


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
#95128 08/31/05 09:26 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Are you sure your state recognizes the ADAAG for accessibility, or does it recognize the ANSI A117.1, like many states do?


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#95129 08/31/05 09:42 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 161
M
Member
According to ANSI 117.1-1998 Sections 308.2.1 and 308.3.1 unobstructed forward and parallel reach is min 15" AFF and max 48" AFF.


Mike Wescoatt
#95130 08/31/05 01:03 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,644
G
Member
My references were from the Florida code, which is based on ADA.


Greg Fretwell
#95131 09/01/05 10:51 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Member
http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/ada/adahom1.htm

4.2.5* Forward Reach. If the clear floor space only allows forward approach to an object, the maximum high forward reach allowed shall be 48 in (1220 mm) (see Fig. 5 and Fig. 5(a)). The minimum low forward reach is 15 in (380 mm). If the high forward reach is over an obstruction, reach and clearances shall be as shown in Fig. 5(b).


4.2.6* Side Reach. If the clear floor space allows parallel approach by a person in a wheelchair, the maximum high side reach allowed shall be 54 in (1370 mm) and the low side reach shall be no less than 9 in (230 mm) above the floor (Fig 6, Fig. 6(a) and Fig (b)). If the side reach is over an obstruction, the reach and clearances shall be as shown in Fig 6(c).



[This message has been edited by BEAMEUP (edited 09-02-2005).]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,287
Joined: December 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 14
Trumpy 10
Popular Topics(Views)
280,386 Are you busy
213,458 Re: Forum
200,376 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5