ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 28 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
#94999 08/22/05 07:18 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Edward Offline OP
Member
Hello All,
I can not find any section in the NEC that talks about the new Rain Tight EMT connectors and couplings. When are they required?

Thank you
Edward


Thanks
Edward
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
You won't find a specific discussion of this in the NEC. Maybe you'll understand once you know the story.

NEC requires equipment be suitable for its' location. For decades, it was assumed thea this meant compression fittings inwet locations. Then, one day about four years ago, some eager young engineer at UL had the bright idea of actually subjecting compression connectors to the "rain test." The connectors failed. OOPS!

UL responded by releasing a staten=ment that there were no fittings approved for wet locations. Manufacturers responded by re-designing theirs, and submitting them for testing. The new ones have, in theory, been available for two years now.

Just don't tell the local supply house that- they have "never heard of" the new style fittings, and continue to only stock the "unapproved" ones. I have yet to actually see one of the new ones- or have any inspector ask about them. My being in the "high desert" might have something to do with this lack of concern.

From an NEC standpoint, the new style fittings must be used in any wet location.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
358.42 Couplings and Connectors.
Couplings and connectors used with EMT shall be made up tight. Where buried in masonry or concrete, they shall be concretetight type. Where installed in wet locations, they shall be of the raintight type.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
It may not be true in Reno but one thing is true in Florida.
Wet locations are going to get "wet".
"Rain tight"?
At what wind speed? [Linked Image]


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Edward Offline OP
Member
Thank you for your input.

Does NEC look at wet location where rain or water will be on the fitting all the time OR NEC looks at ouside as (i.e. on the wall of the building) is considered wet location.

Thanks
Edward


Thanks
Edward
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
If something is open to the weather it is "wet". Under an awning or porch roof is "damp".

There is going to be some judgement call here.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 706
T
Member
I have some of the new connectors, but some others have been on back-order long enough that I think my supplier forgot about it. I need to reorder. Per usual I see advertisments and fliers about things like this before the suppliers stock them.

Dave

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,370
Likes: 1
Cat Servant
Member
The actual test for "wet location" stuff is to subject them to an artificial rain, with a pre-determined wind.

Typically, a trough will be set up about 7 ft. above the floor. This trough will have many, many 1/8" holes in the bottom, and a nail inserted into each hole. This causes the water to "drip" off.
A large fan is used to "suck" the rain at a particular angle- if memory serves me, this is about 15 degrees off vertical.
The item being tested is then subjected to this "rain" for a set period. "Passing" criteria vary somewhat by item, but the intent is to establish that there is no hazard created. Generally, some water entry is allowed.

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Its more a listing thing rather than a code thing. NEC requires RT, but its listing that allowes it to be RT.

My understanding is that the old style compression fittings are still listed RT in Canada. Not sure if that will hold water... [Linked Image]

The new style have been slowly hitting the supply houses here, and I have a stash of them in the van right now, I like 'em. Pricey, but nice. Ya gotta be nice putting them together, if you're too aggressive you'll find that O-ring stuck in the connector during your pull. Not a fun find.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Every time this comes up, I say this. I don't understand the issue here. The old EMT couplings are more raintight than threaded rigid couplings. Why is it a problem when the inside of the EMT is wet, but not when the inside of the rigid is wet?
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 806
Joined: October 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,561 Are you busy
231,910 Re: Forum
216,544 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5