ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Southwire Recalls Electrical Outlet Boxes
by Admin - 08/21/19 06:39 PM
Fuse blower plug?
by HotLine1 - 08/20/19 01:50 PM
100 year old Light Bulb
by HotLine1 - 08/20/19 01:26 PM
Forum Updates Coming Soon.
by Admin - 08/18/19 01:55 PM
Anybody Remember this?
by Bill Addiss - 08/17/19 09:07 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 3 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Peninsular Counter #94214 07/19/05 02:59 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 116
S
skingusmc Offline OP
Member
The 2002 NEC 210.52(C)(3) states:

(3) Peninsular Counter Spaces. At least one receptacle outlet shall be installed at each peninsular counter space with a long dimension of 600 mm (24 in.) or greater and a short dimension of 300 mm (12 in.) or greater. A peninsular countertop is measured from the connecting edge.

If I read this correctly, if the counter top along the wall is 2' deep, the peninular counter would be mesured from the outer edge of the wall counter (where it joins the counter top along the wall) to the "end" of the peninsula. So, if counter along the wall is 2' deep and the peninular is 6'long, the total length from the wall to the end of the peninsula would be 8'.

Now having said all that, would the peninsula part of the counter top have to have an outlet, or would an outlet against the wall (in line with the peninula) be all that is needed?

I believe that the peninsula should have an outlet but can't seem to find a specific statement that says so.

I hope this makes sense to you all.

Thanks in advance.

Steve


Thanks
Steve
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Peninsular Counter #94215 07/19/05 08:00 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,498
G
George Little Offline
Member
You would need a receptacle to serve the peninsular countertop and the wall mounted receptacle doesn't qualify since it is serving the countertop along the wall. We know the handbook commentary is not quoteable code but I think the illestrations are very helpful in explaining the intent of the code. Take a look at Exhibit 210.26 on p. 91 of the 2002 handbook and this might help.


George Little
Re: Peninsular Counter #94216 07/19/05 12:50 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 717
M
macmikeman Offline
Member
It's a wide open call, some inspectors say yes, some say no. They need a definate answer in the codebook, something like they did for corner mounted sinks. It is just as easy to say the penn. goes all the way to the wall, and the countertop starts to either the left or right of it. I quit buying the handbook, it has two authors. This site has thousands.

Re: Peninsular Counter #94217 07/19/05 07:34 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Electricmanscott Offline
Member
I think this is pretty clear. The peninsula is measured from the outer edge of the counter. If it is 24" or longer from that edge you must install a receptacle. I fail to see the gray area on this one.

Re: Peninsular Counter #94218 07/19/05 08:17 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 172
W
watthead Offline
Member
I agree with Scott.

Re: Peninsular Counter #94219 07/19/05 09:51 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 361
C
Celtic Offline
Member
Say I had an kitchen island 4' x 3', how many recepts. would be required on it?


~~ CELTIC ~~
...-= NJ =-...
Re: Peninsular Counter #94220 07/20/05 04:36 AM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 717
M
macmikeman Offline
Member
Quote: "I think this is pretty clear. The peninsula is measured from the outer edge of the counter. If it is 24" or longer from that edge you must install a receptacle. I fail to see the gray area on this one."

Gee . Yesterday I was working on one that had a slab of granite that went on top of the penninsula all the way from the end to the wall. It was 30" wide. The next slab of coutertop granite started to the left side of this. The same with the cabinets underneath. The ones under the penninsula were continous to the wall. The way I see this is the connecting edge is at the left side of the penninsula. Like I said it needs to be better defined in the code.

Re: Peninsular Counter #94221 07/20/05 11:07 AM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 375
G
George Offline
Member
skingusmc ---

I believe that the phrase used is "... receptical shall be installed at each peninsular counter space ..."

Wall recepticals are not "at" the peninsular counter space.

Re: Peninsular Counter #94222 07/20/05 06:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Electricmanscott Offline
Member
Macmikeman, the connecting edge is not determined by the slab of granite. The edge of the peninsula starts at the FRONT edge of the cabinets along the wall not at the side edge of the peninsula. Get the handbook for the diagram.

Re: Peninsular Counter #94223 07/20/05 06:36 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Electricmanscott Offline
Member
Quote
Say I had an kitchen island 4' x 3', how many recepts. would be required on it?

One. As long as the island is not split into sections by an appliance or sink. In that case each island section would need one. Even if the island is 100X100 you'd still only need one if it were one continuous island countertop.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
MarkC10
MarkC10
CA, Inland Empire
Posts: 43
Joined: September 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 21
GeneSF 8
Popular Topics(Views)
257,934 Are you busy
193,669 Re: Forum
183,284 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3