ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
NEC 2017_392.22(B)(1)(b)
_What's the smallest width

by gfretwell - 09/21/19 11:37 PM
Another weird NEC code question on Feeder Taps
by gfretwell - 09/21/19 11:35 PM
Kichler Lighting Recalls Pendant Lights
by Admin - 09/18/19 08:47 PM
Does a 'normal 3ph-AC motor' include capacitors?
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:20 AM
NEC Question_Cord-&-Plug EGC shorter then Neutral
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:26 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 8 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
SER cable in conduit #94051 07/04/05 09:44 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 257
M
master66 Offline OP
Member
I am pretty sure that it is not allowed but I can't find where it says that type SE or SER cable cannot be installed in conduit for a complete run of say...60 feet.

I have to inspect a job that my electrician wannabe brother-in-law did where I know that he installed two 200a subfeeds in a small garage in PVC conduit using SER cable (4/0).

Anyone I know would have used THHN and it would not be an issue but he doesn't know any better.

Help me justify failing the installation or tell me if I'm wrong.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: SER cable in conduit #94052 07/04/05 10:06 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
I have reviewed both the NEC and the UL "White Book." Neither specifically address the issue- it appears that no one considered it.
Type USE is severely limited in its' indoor applications, but there is no such limit on SE.

Since it is not specifically prohibited, I would say it is allowed- especially if there is a desire for additional mechanical protection.
However, I would consider the issue of de-rating, as is done with Romex. While there is no official temperature rating for the assembly (unlike Romex, which is 60 degrees), it seem reasonable to treat SE in a like manner.

Re: SER cable in conduit #94053 07/04/05 11:06 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,394
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
The most immediate issue would be wire fill. It is considered one conductor with the diameter of the maximum dimension so a pipe fills up fast.


Greg Fretwell
Re: SER cable in conduit #94054 07/04/05 11:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,498
G
George Little Offline
Member
I looked in the '02 NEC at Article 352 Sect 352.22 and it seens to say no- SER installed in RNMC would not be a code compliant installation because SER is not specifically identified for use in a raceway. Some cables are identified as being acceptable when installed in a raceway: Fire alarm cable (760.54) NM cable for short sections (334.15 (B)) Class 2 & 3 cables (725.55(C)). I do not see that kind of wording for SER or SE cables.

Now if you go to the '05 code Article 352 Section 352.22 is worded diffeently and it might change things. Now why anyone would want to install a raceway system and then pull in SER or SE cable is beyond me. The chance of overfilling the raceway or damaging the cable is very high.


George Little
Re: SER cable in conduit #94055 07/04/05 11:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,498
G
George Little Offline
Member
I almost forgot- If this is an underground installation then the Listing for SE or SER cable would be violated since it is only listed for above ground.


George Little
Re: SER cable in conduit #94056 07/05/05 08:11 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
E
Elmer Offline
Junior Member
I came across the same situation: SER in 21/2" pvc #80 outside od house. 50' run,2-90% and 1-LB then to meter main. Cable tech. drill a hole in the conduit and shorted out the feed. I told them that I needed to replace the conduit and install the correct cable (THHN). What you had was a violation. They said prove it. I opened up the code book and look & look, but could not find any thing to support my statement. It would seem that SER in such a run of pvc would be wrong. Maybe ampacity,number of conductors in conduit would play out in the code? Would that large of SER 200amp size bent in a LB a violation. That must have been someting to install. Or my last one was "not completing conduit run before installing cable". ????

Re: SER cable in conduit #94057 07/05/05 11:37 AM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 60
M
markp Offline
Member
George, what about 338.10(B)(4)? This says for interior runs of SE, you use the part I and II rules for NM cable. But the NM rules only seem to get you a physical protection run of conduit and not necessarily a complete conduit system.


Mark
Kent, WA
Re: SER cable in conduit #94058 07/05/05 09:24 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 610
S
shortcircuit Offline
Member
312.5(C) requires cables to be secured to each cabinet,cutout box or meter socket enclosure...

314.17(B) requires the cable to be secured to boxes and conduit bodies...

These rules would seem to disallow the use of type SE cable in a raceway...

shortcircuit

Re: SER cable in conduit #94059 07/05/05 10:01 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 257
M
master66 Offline OP
Member
Went to inspect it today. two runs about 100' each. He said that he stripped the insulation off of the entire cable before installation.

He's driving me nuts. What would you do?

Re: SER cable in conduit #94060 07/05/05 11:48 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,394
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
He sure wouldn't like my answer.
When you strip the jacket off any cable assembly you end up with an unlisted/unlabelled conductor of unknown properties.


Greg Fretwell
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
dougwells
dougwells
kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 1,154
Joined: May 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 5
Popular Topics(Views)
258,754 Are you busy
194,331 Re: Forum
183,789 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3