ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 83 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#94025 07/01/05 07:57 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
Hi, been a while since I was really able to post. My computer had major problems. Seems like I'm back up and running now.
My question. I have a outside hot tub that is about 20 ft. from the breaker panel. If my memory serves me correct, I need to treat this just like a pool and run the feeder in acceptable conduit to the hot tub disconnect. And also the 220 volt motor does not require a GFCI breaker??? And how about a 120 volt recept. minimum 10 ft. from the tub and maximum of 20 ft. on a GFI. I'm seeing this requirement because 680-40 states that the provisions of Part A and Part B shall apply. Thanks .. Steve

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#94026 07/01/05 09:01 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
Unless this thing has a humongous heater it needs a GFCI starting in 2002. Prior to that it was only "skid pack" spas that needed GFCI.

680.44 Protection.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the outlet(s) that supplies a self-contained spa or hot tub, a packaged spa or hot tub equipment assembly, or a field-assembled spa or hot tub shall be protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter.
(A) Listed Units. If so marked, a listed self-contained unit or listed packaged equipment assembly that includes integral ground-fault circuit-interrupter protection for all electrical parts within the unit or assembly (pumps, air blowers, heaters, lights, controls, sanitizer generators, wiring, and so forth) shall be permitted without additional GFCI protection.
(B) Other Units. A field assembled spa or hot tub rated 3 phase or rated over 250 volts or with a heater load of more than 50 amperes shall not require the supply to be protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter.
(C) Combination Pool and Spa or Hot Tub. A combination pool/hot tub or spa assembly commonly bonded need not be protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter.

[This message has been edited by gfretwell (edited 07-01-2005).]


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The Watt Doctor
The Watt Doctor
Humble, TX
Posts: 440
Joined: December 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,186 Are you busy
232,187 Re: Forum
216,928 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5