ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 21 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#93236 05/09/05 06:53 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
They have reworded 680.74 of the 2005 NEC covering bonding of hydromassage tubs.

I now interpet that I am only required to bond metalic piping and grounded metalic parts in "contact" with the circulating water of the hydromassage tub.

So would a metalic drain kit used with the hydromassage tub, which is not in "contact" with the circulating water and not a grounded metalic part be required to be bonded under the new wording?

shortcircuit

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
D
Member
shortcircuit - this is a tough one.

Both Ryan (Utah) and myself have spoken extensively with UL about this..the principle engineer at UL for Swimming Pools, tubs, etc. was active in getting this code section revised. He also attends a monthly meeting of inspectors/contractors in San Jose.

The bottom line after much discussion with UL is pretty much this:

If you have a double insulated motor (plastic motor housing with no bonding lug) you DO NOT bond to the water piping or anything else. BTW - these motors are designed such that no part of the circulating water comes into contact with any motor component[thus the language in 2005].

If you have a regular hydromassage tub (i.e. it is not a double insulated motor) then the motor does have a bonding lug on it and it should be bonded....also most any inspector will require it to be bonded if there is a bonding lug on the motor.

Another BTW - only about 1 in 10 of these hydro tubs is double insulated (in our area).

Even though the language has changed there does not seem to be any difference in the installation than pre-2005 (pre-2005 you did not bond to double insulated motors, you did bond regular motors.....it's still the same).

If you want to speak directly with this principle engineer:

Gary.L.Higgins@us.ul.com

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
Let's take this a couple of steps farther. What if the motor does not have a bonding lug but it is not a double insulated motor? Do you need to bond it?

How about if all the piping (Hot/cold) water pipes are plastic do you need to bond it? How about to the water spout it might be metal even though the pipes are plastic.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,563 Are you busy
231,913 Re: Forum
216,547 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5