ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 83 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#93084 05/02/05 04:45 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
J
Junior Member
I've started with a new company and they like to use the least amount of GFI's as they can. I've mostly worked commercial but now am faced with a lot of residential jobs.

How many receptacles can safely be added to the load side of a GFI ?

Thanks

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#93085 05/02/05 05:03 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 1,716
R
Member
There is no limit as far as the NEC (with the exception of 110.3(B)) is concerened, it would be mandated by any instructions from manufacturer, which is where 110.3(B) comes in.

Roger

#93086 05/03/05 03:28 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
J
Junior Member
Thanks.
Most of the jobs in the past have been commercial and we put a GFI at each location that it was required.

One of the other electricians that I work with, that has done a lot of residential work told me that as a rule of thumb, no more than 4 receptacles on the load side of the GFI.
This sounds about right to me.

#93087 05/03/05 08:35 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 693
L
Member
There is no such rule. Every GFCI receptacle I've seen has been feed-through rated for 20 amps, and is considered protected by the circuit over-current device.

There is no need to cascade GFCI's. One GFCI will provide protection for down-stream receptacles (all of them) as long as it is properly connected.


Larry Fine
Fine Electric Co.
fineelectricco.com

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The Watt Doctor
The Watt Doctor
Humble, TX
Posts: 440
Joined: December 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,186 Are you busy
232,187 Re: Forum
216,928 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5