ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Violation?
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:10 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
Circuit Breaker Lube
by renosteinke - 01/14/23 06:40 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 17 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#92960 04/20/05 05:29 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 103
J
jes Offline OP
Member
Do remediation services that come in after a water leak or similar problem with cleaning, drying and dehumidifier equipment fall under the requirements of 527.6 (2002 ed) for GFCI protection?? Usually there are numerous pieces of equipment and some cords. Much of this equipment could be considered janitorial...

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#92961 04/21/05 11:54 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,143
D
Member
It might depend on how their equipment is wired. I would think that appliances meant to be used in a wet environment would be "double" insulated... not sure how their (temporary) use would be covered in a Code interpretation.

ETA - maybe using GFCI cords / outlet adapters?

[This message has been edited by DougW (edited 04-21-2005).]

#92962 04/21/05 06:14 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 103
J
jes Offline OP
Member
The appliances are provided with three wire cords (with equipment grounding conductor) with no integral GFCI. I guess what I am asking is whether this work would be considered 'construction, remodeling, maintenance, repair or demolition of buildings, structures, equipment or similar activities.' GFCI protection can be provided by a number of methods.

#92963 04/25/05 11:22 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 119
S
Member
Construction means, "work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating." 29 CFR 1926.32(g)

Without actually seeing the work that is being performed, I'd say that this is more than likely within the scope of "construction."

Take a look at the following letter of interpretation from OSHA, particularly question and answer #1. While it does not specifically address your question, it does discuss some of the criteria used to differentiate between "construction" and "maintenance."

Hope this helps.

Edited to add link to letter of interp. (oops.) http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTERPRETATIONS&p_id=247 89

[This message has been edited by safetygem (edited 04-25-2005).]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,347 Are you busy
231,744 Re: Forum
216,373 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5