ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 50 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#92846 04/13/05 09:29 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
J
Member
can 15a rec. be wired to a 20a circuit using the feed thru screws on the rec.? or would you have to splice conductors so there is no more than one wire on device?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#92847 04/14/05 06:58 AM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Only the grounded conductor and then only if it is part of a multiwire branch circuit. 300.13(B). If it were my job I'd pigtail both of the circuit conductors because it's a more reliable job. But, code is minimum and that's what all I can ask for as an inspector.


George Little
#92848 04/14/05 08:15 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Quote
can 15a rec. be wired to a 20a circuit using the feed thru screws on the rec.?

Yes


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#92849 04/14/05 02:19 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 329
S
Member
Gee Ryan ... a one word answer. You must not have had your morning coffee [Linked Image]

#92850 04/27/05 02:08 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 693
L
Member
The answer is definitely yes. The neutral should be pigtailed if it's part of a multi-wire circuit, unless the breaker handles are tied together.

The only difference between 15- and 20-amp receptacles of the same grade is the 20-amp-plug rejection of the 15-amp receptacle.

In other words, the slot shape is the only difference; the internals are the same. Ever notice that 15-amp GFCI receptacles are feed-thru rated for 20 amps?


Larry Fine
Fine Electric Co.
fineelectricco.com
#92851 04/27/05 06:47 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 52
K
kd Offline
Member
#12 wire will not fit in the stab-in slot on a 15 amp receptacle. It is Code legal to install 15 amp receptacles on a 20 amp circuit if there is more than one receptacle on the circuit--if only one receptacle (or one duplex) then it must be 20 amp rating. Use the screws to attach the wire. Do not pigtail #14 wire on a 20 amp circuit. As for multi-wire circuits, always splice the neutral(solid neutral) whether the handles are tied together or not. It is not required to tie the handles--but I believe it should be required. 20 A receptacles have no stab-in slots. Usually the blade holding hardware is stronger. On 20 A circuits, I pigtail hot, neutral, and ground in each box it speeds up the finish electridal.

#92852 04/29/05 08:38 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 693
L
Member
210.4 Multiwire Branch Circuits.
(C) Line-to-Neutral Loads. Multiwire branch circuits shall supply only line-to-neutral loads.
Exception No. 1: A multiwire branch circuit that supplies only one utilization equipment.
Exception No. 2: Where all ungrounded conductors of the multiwire branch circuit are opened simultaneously by the branch-circuit overcurrent device.


210.21 Outlet Devices.
Outlet devices shall have an ampere rating that is not less than the load to be served and shall comply with 210.21(A) and (B).
(B) Receptacles.
(1) Single Receptacle on an Individual Branch Circuit. A single receptacle installed on an individual branch circuit shall have an ampere rating not less than that of the branch circuit.


ARTICLE 100 Definitions
Receptacle. A receptacle is a contact device installed at the outlet for the connection of an attachment plug. A single receptacle is a single contact device with no other contact device on the same yoke. A multiple receptacle is two or more contact devices on the same yoke.


300.13 Mechanical and Electrical Continuity — Conductors.
(B) Device Removal. In multiwire branch circuits, the continuity of a grounded conductor shall not depend on device connections such as lampholders, receptacles, and so forth, where the removal of such devices would interrupt the continuity.

[This message has been edited by Larry Fine (edited 04-29-2005).]

[This message has been edited by Larry Fine (edited 04-29-2005).]


Larry Fine
Fine Electric Co.
fineelectricco.com
#92853 04/30/05 03:55 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Larry

Handle ties or not 300.13(B) requires the pig tailing of the neutral.

The exception you highlighted, 210.4(C)Exception No. 2 has no influence on the 300.13(B) requirement to pigtail the grounded conductor.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#92854 04/30/05 01:37 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 693
L
Member
You're absolutely correct. My apologies.


Larry Fine
Fine Electric Co.
fineelectricco.com
#92855 04/30/05 01:54 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Quote
Gee Ryan ... a one word answer. You must not have had your morning coffee

Yeah...you got me there! [Linked Image]


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,469 Are you busy
231,869 Re: Forum
216,491 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5