ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
"Esoteric" countries and their wiring practices?
by Texas_Ranger. 04/20/19 07:00 PM
Norwegian power?
by Texas_Ranger. 04/20/19 06:27 PM
Welded Copper Connections
by gfretwell. 04/19/19 04:46 PM
Israel
by annemarie1. 04/18/19 02:35 PM
Water heater calculationsSo when I count calculati
by watersparkfalls. 04/13/19 12:43 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 8 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
GEC to Grounding Electrode System #92797
04/07/05 10:37 PM
04/07/05 10:37 PM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,493
Michigan USA
I have a #6 AWG copper conductor running from a rod to building steel, this is my Grounding Electrode System. My largest service entrance conductor is copper 500 kcmil. 250.64(F) says I can run my GEC to any of the electrodes available. Can I run a 1/0 to the rod? I don't think you can but can't find it in the book.


George Little
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: GEC to Grounding Electrode System #92798
04/08/05 01:49 PM
04/08/05 01:49 PM
S
shortcircuit  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 610
massachusetts
You can run the 1/0 GEC to the ground rod first, but the bonding jumper to the metal structure would have to be sized according to table 250.66

But, if you were to run the 1/0 GEC to an effectively grounded metal frame first, then the bonding jumper to the rod can be #6

Basicly there is no sequence for installing the required bonding jumpers, but the minumum GEC size for various electrodes according to table 250.66 must be followed...

Therefore the installation you describe would be a violation because the #6 bonding jumper would be undersized, whereas section 250.66 requires a 1/0...

shortcircuit

Re: GEC to Grounding Electrode System #92799
04/08/05 02:08 PM
04/08/05 02:08 PM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
I think these sections may be what your looking for.

Quote
250.53(C) Bonding Jumper. The bonding jumper(s) used to connect the grounding electrodes together to form the grounding electrode system shall be installed in accordance with 250.64(A), (B), and (E), shall be sized in accordance with 250.66, and shall be connected in the manner specified in 250.70.


Quote
250.64(F) To Electrode(s). A grounding electrode conductor shall be permitted to be run to any convenient grounding electrode available in the grounding electrode system or to one or more grounding electrode(s) individually. The grounding electrode conductor shall be sized for the largest grounding electrode conductor required among all the electrodes connected to it.


Taken together IMO it is clear you may run GEC to the ground rod first but the GEC along with the bonding jumper to the building steel would need to be sized for the larger conductor required by either electrode.

JMO, Bob

[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 04-08-2005).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: GEC to Grounding Electrode System #92800
04/08/05 02:11 PM
04/08/05 02:11 PM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,493
Michigan USA
Oops- maybe Iwire has the answer- to be continued.

[This message has been edited by George Little (edited 04-08-2005).]


George Little

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 186
Joined: November 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
254,533 Are you busy
190,770 Re: Forum
180,493 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9605 MB (Peak: 1.0919 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-04-22 20:19:08 UTC