ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
240V only in a home and NEC?
by emolatur - 05/18/24 06:12 PM
Electricians revenge
by gfretwell - 05/09/24 08:24 PM
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell - 04/23/24 03:03 PM
Old low volt E10 sockets - supplier or alternative
by gfretwell - 04/21/24 11:20 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 57 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#92502 03/19/05 02:30 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 138
R
royta Offline OP
Member
I was contacted by somebody today to install a recep for a pond located in their front yard. The pond is both above and below ground, with four concrete block walls approximately 2 feet tall. The pond measures approximately 12 feet x 12 feet. The owner is also thinking about placing a fountain in the pond. I believe that only Sections I & V of Article 680 apply to this installation. It is purely for decoration and there will be no swimming or wading the pond.

Perhaps I am blind, but I can't seem to find a limitation to how close (horizontally) I can place a receptacle to the inside wall of the pond. Regardless of whether or not it is required, the receps will be GFCI protected.

Can anybody let me know if there is anything special I need to do here?

Thank you.

Roy

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#92503 03/19/05 08:36 AM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
2005 NEC deals with this

#92504 03/19/05 10:16 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 138
R
royta Offline OP
Member
California, at least the area I'm in, won't be dealing with the 2005 NEC for at least three years. California is finally going full force with the 2004 California Electrical Code (2002 NEC w/ Amendments) on 8/1/2005, but that's an entirely different discussion.

#92505 03/19/05 11:32 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 333
S
Member
680-6(a) of the 2001 CEC covers the receptacle locations for pools or fountains.

steve


Steve

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5