ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Unusual Well Pump Switch Failure
by sabrown - 10/28/20 04:31 PM
Look at this mess...
by InspectorE - 10/27/20 09:09 PM
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/24/20 11:09 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 22 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
bond bushings #92417 03/16/05 08:43 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 92
G
gserve Offline OP
Member
Is a bond bushing required by code to be installed on an offset nipple where one end is screwed into a myers hub mounted on the main disconnect enclosure and the other end installed into the bottom of a meter socket? These are service entrance conductors from the bottom of the meter to the top of the main disconnect(line side). Code reference please. Thanks

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: bond bushings #92418 03/16/05 08:59 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline
Member
Hi,
Only if it is a concentric knockout..article 250 something..i will see if i can dig it up..

ok 250.92 (B)..the offset nipple is irrelevant..it doesnt matter what the raceway is ..if it is METALLIC...EXCEPT PVC of course.

That is because when the larger knockouts break the continuity is lost..

I re-read your post...you do not need a bonding bushing at the disco only the meterbase.

regards

greg



[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 03-16-2005).]

Re: bond bushings #92419 03/16/05 09:03 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 212
G
Gregtaylor Offline
Member
Inspectors in my area do not feel that a Meyers hub meets the requirements of
250.92(B)(1) thru (4), because of the neoprene gasket, and would require a bonding bushing in the case you describe. Meyers hubs with bonding means are available.

Re: bond bushings #92420 03/16/05 09:16 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline
Member
Hi,
Myers hubs are desinged to BITE into the surface or the encloisure..the gasket is insterted in groove and does not impair the bearing of the locknut, it only keeps out water, dust etc.

As mentioned you can get myers hubs with a ground screw on the locknut..

I dont see why an inspector would not allow a meyers hub as a means of grounding!

In my opinion there is NO BETTER HUB! There are only 10 billion or more of them in use!

I have put hundreds of them in nuclear plants, refineries and oil fields with and without grounding busings...

if a 1/2 locknut is good enough there is twice the material getting a bite with a meyers hub.

Very funny though!

-regards

greg

Re: bond bushings #92421 03/16/05 09:57 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 333
S
stamcon Offline
Member


Steve
Re: bond bushings #92422 03/16/05 10:05 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 92
G
gserve Offline OP
Member
If all the concentric knockouts are removed to the largest size then is it still required to have a bond bushing?

Re: bond bushings #92423 03/16/05 10:07 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline
Member
Hi,
Well what do you know!

Never heard of this before now.

I guess there will be a lot of retrofitting if there is a recall!

From now on I guess be sure to use the ones with the ground screw!

Not so funny after all!

-regards

greg

Re: bond bushings #92424 03/16/05 10:09 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline
Member
Hi,
I would say NO to that but better check it with the man..he is the one with the green sticker!

I dont see why it would be then considered concentric.

-regards

greg

Re: bond bushings #92425 03/16/05 11:26 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 558
C
caselec Offline
Member
I have had discussion with inspectors in my area and they feel that standard Myers hubs are acceptable. I haven’t spent much time looking through the UL directors but did look up the UL file number (E-27258) for the Basic hubs in Steve’s link. There is a note at the bottom of the UL page that says “suitable for use with service entrance conduit”.

Curt


Curt Swartz
Re: bond bushings #92426 03/17/05 04:34 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Speaking of “suitable for use with service entrance conduit”. Is an off-set nipple “suitable for use with service entrance conduit”? NEC doesn't seem to touch on it in 230.43, but does UL list these thin die cast parts as “suitable for use with service entrance conduit”? I wouldn't use them as I don't think they have the physical strength to protect service conductors. As far as die cast parts go, a bolt on hub is made a lot stronger, like four or more times as strong as an off-set nipple. The area I work in will only accept IMC or RMC. And, I have never seen an off-set nipple used for any part of a service, other than on this forum a while back.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
NickD
NickD
Amish Country, PA
Posts: 46
Joined: March 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
271,080 Are you busy
205,051 Re: Forum
193,181 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3