ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#92218 03/08/05 12:47 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
A
aldav53 Offline OP
Member
From what I get from the 10 foot tap rule is that if a sub-panel run in over 10 ft, you have to feed it - breaker protected. Am I wrong?
25ft tap rule? I'll have to check on that one. Any short explanations?


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#92219 03/08/05 11:27 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
D
Member
RE: 10 ft. Tap rule - (you should take a look at 240.21(B) for specifics)....IF the size of your tap conductor is rated at only 1/10 the size of the conductor you are tapping, then yes, you are limited to 10 ft.

However, if you increase the size of your tap conductor so it is sized at 1/3 the ampacity of the conductor you are tapping, then you can increase the distance to 25 ft. [see 240.21 (B)(2)].

If these tap conductors are running on the outside of the building, then you have unlimited length [see 240.21(B)(5)].

#92220 03/08/05 02:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Dana- You need to look at that again- If you are in 240 the tap conductor relates to the device on the feeder. In fact conventional wisdom would have us relating to the device on a 10' tap. ie if the device were a 1200a switch the minumum size wire would have to be 120a. 25' tap relates to the "over current device" so if the 1200a switch had 800a fuses, we'd need to be 1/3 of the 800a.

When you go into Art. 430 for motors the taps change slightly.


George Little
#92221 03/09/05 12:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 163
D
Member
yes - I was trying not to be too wordy or confusing. All conductor ratings have to be protected by a corresponding OCPD...these ratios to value 1/10, 1/3, etc. are detailed in 240.21(B).


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 806
Joined: October 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,014 Are you busy
232,124 Re: Forum
216,776 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5