ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 15 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#92201 03/07/05 08:19 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
S
Member
When running motor circuits in conduit, where the breaker size is 250% of the FLA, is there an exception to the rule of sizing the equipment grounding conductor, according to the rating of the OCD in the circuit? For example I have a machine with a total amperage of 39.8 amps X 250% = 99.5 amps which would put me at a 100 amp. breaker. Is the ground wire size for the conduit still a # 8 or am I missing an exception somewhere when dealing with motor circuits.. I have other smaller motor circuit conductors in the conduit also, but this is the largest. Thanks, Steve

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#92202 03/07/05 10:37 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,788
Likes: 14
G
Member
250.122(A) General. Copper, aluminum, or copper-clad aluminum equipment grounding conductors of the wire type shall not be smaller than shown in Table 250.122 but shall not be required to be larger than the circuit conductors supplying the equipment.


Greg Fretwell
#92203 03/07/05 10:41 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
If you are using a motor circuit protector or magnetic only breaker for the short circuit and ground fault protection then 250.122(D) lets you size the EGC based on the overload protection rating. In your case, it appears that you are using a thermal magnetic breaker and you must size based on the breaker rating, however as greg pointed out 250.122(A) says the EGC is not required to be larger than the circuit conductors, but that does not change anything for your example as the circuit conductors will be #8 and Table 250.122 calls for a #8 EGC for a 100A OCPD.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
CDS
CDS
Nicholson Ga
Posts: 34
Joined: June 2006
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,228 Are you busy
232,221 Re: Forum
216,960 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5