ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 135 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#91818 02/07/05 09:54 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline OP
Member
Today I was looking around the site, and noticed the burlar alarm guy has supported the majority of his cabling on my FLS and Power/Signal conduits on this whole floor. I gave him fair warning that it needed to be removed, (Or I'd send 15 guys down there to cut into the smallest peices they could. I thought it, I didn't say it!) and that it was a code violation.

Now he has the Arch, and GC trying to get me to allow it. I will not!

But it did bring up an interesting question, and I figured I'd take it here:

What about supporting his Class 2 cable to conduits for, and containing Tel and Data or class 2 and 3?

The way I read it, the answer is no. Or is a descretion call? I'd say it's a maybe. What do you think?

Quote
725.54(d) Support of Conductors. Class 2 or Class 3 circuit conductors shall not be strapped, taped, or attached by any means to the exterior of any conduit or other raceway as a means of support.
Exception: Except as permitted by Section 300-11(b)(2).


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#91819 02/07/05 10:30 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
300.11(B)(2) was added to allow wiring such as thermostat wires to be secured to the outside of a raceway only.

You got it right they are violating the rule you mentioned. Better to have the AHJ call this out.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
#91820 02/07/05 10:31 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
What's FLS?

Someplace in the '99 NEC it uses the words "functionally associated" as an exception. I don't know if this is the case here or not.


George Little
#91821 02/07/05 11:07 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline OP
Member
Fire-Life-Safety (Fire Alarm)

Joe, I'll bring the camera tomorrow, you'll love it!


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
#91822 02/08/05 07:58 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline OP
Member
Sorry Joe, forgot the camera today, and by the time I got there they had already removered most of it.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 240
Joined: March 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,261 Are you busy
232,238 Re: Forum
216,984 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5