ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 6 guests, and 48 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#91588 01/24/05 07:49 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 92
G
gserve Offline OP
Member
I would like to hang a 4' wrap around over a ceiling box that had a surface mounted incandescent light fixture on it. What is the code section here? Does the box have to be accessible without removing the wrap around? Could I punch a hole in the wrap around and use a chase nipple to feed the fixture for feed through? Comments and suggestions please.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#91589 01/24/05 08:50 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 162
C
Member
Look at 410.14 (B). You can applly your situation per that section


Charlie

#91590 01/25/05 12:54 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 86
N
Member
Use a 2" knockout punch on the 1/2" ko on the back of the fixture and center over the fixture. Drill a hole in the fixture next to the new opening and mount the fixture to the plaster ring with an 8/32 screw. Conductors are excessible and the fixture is anchored to the box. Further support the fixture with anchors per structure.

#91591 01/26/05 04:55 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 81
V
Member
Most wrap-arounds already have a 2" KO in the middle of the fixture.

No you can not use a nipple

I have never had an inspector require the fixture to be mounted to the box as long as it is grounded.

#91592 01/27/05 08:00 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
D
Junior Member
so long as the luminair is prperly supported and there is no fear of physical damage no chase nipple is required unless conduit is used as aground


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
AllClear
AllClear
Belmond Iowa US
Posts: 44
Joined: August 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,125 Are you busy
232,145 Re: Forum
216,866 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5