ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
A 5-20(20a) receptacle is legal on a 15a circuit?
by libellis - 10/10/21 12:46 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/07/21 03:46 PM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 10/06/21 02:07 PM
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by dsk - 09/30/21 05:06 AM
Well I am back to stay (nearly 6 years)
by Bill Addiss - 09/26/21 11:09 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 8 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#91320 01/10/05 02:27 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 186
M
mj Offline OP
Member
use of the regular plastic outlet boxes that are used for interior wiring ? is a code violation to use these boxes in brick or concreate wall ? Some electrician in my area use the plastic boxes in brick and do not sleeve the NMC going through the brick. what code sections is violated her, if any ?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#91321 01/10/05 05:34 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,667
Likes: 5
G
Member
I assume you mean NM-b, most folks have never seen NMC.

I have asked a similar question myself and the closest thing to an answer I found is they consider the wet location to start on the face of the outside wall but I never really had that confirmed.
It is also common to see regular metal device boxes in masonry served by Romex.

It is OK to "fish" Romex through voids in masonry if this is "dry".

I will just sit and watch what you get here.


Greg Fretwell
#91322 01/10/05 06:37 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
Okay Greg, here goes. "luminaires installed in a wet or damp locationshall be installed so that water can not accumulate in wiring compartments"
Kinda helps. By definition, the outdoor fixture is in a wet location. I have never seen any other approach to this installation except having the NM cable either enter the box set in the brick or the fixture directly. If I wrote a violation I'm not sure what the installer wouild do to change it. I say don't rock the boat. There is some wording that has us sealing around the box or cover to prevent the entry of water. The reference escapes me.


George Little
#91323 01/10/05 06:56 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,667
Likes: 5
G
Member
Lee County requires my wife to caulk around the bezel on exterior wall mounted lights.
They still seem to treat the masonry of an exterior wall as dry.


Greg Fretwell
#91324 01/10/05 10:32 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
Member
MJ,

I guess the only thing that would prohibit the use of plastic boxes in masonary is the code section 110.3 (B). Is the box listed and labeled for the use? Most likely it is not. Would I red tag the job because of it? Most likely not. As long as there isn't big gaps around the boxes which would allow the water to get inside the masonary wall.

#91325 01/11/05 09:31 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 178
R
Member
Here we must seal the hole from where the wire leaves the home.And the gasket must be squeezed against the brick to prevent water from entering the wiring compartment.I buy the foam rubber gasket sheets cut them push over the studs then trim after fixture is installed.Haven`t had a issue with plastic vs metal boxes We mostly use metal bnecause they have the clamps and the mason don`t pull the wires out.

#91326 01/11/05 05:14 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
I have never sealed an outside fixture other than a flood setup on a weatherproof cover. I suspect if this was such an issue the manufacturers of the fixtures would be required to provide a solution. As for the plastic box I see no big deal. At least it wont rust.

#91327 01/11/05 09:38 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
Member
I took a single gang plastic new work nail on box and put screws inside through the back of it into a 2x4 nailed to a concrete wall and ran romex down the 2x4 into the box and this was in a basement on a GFCI circuit.

The inspector made me change the box to a 4inch square steel box. Said the plastic new work box wasn't listed for that type of use.

Is the box your useing listed for your installation?

shortcircuit

#91328 01/11/05 09:58 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,667
Likes: 5
G
Member
He may have been saying he didn't like the way you attached the box, not the material


Greg Fretwell
#91329 01/13/05 06:56 PM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 186
M
mj Offline OP
Member
This shoud be enforced my using section : 110.3(a)1 suitability . setting a non-metal box in concrete or masonry, per sec #314.23 (G)


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
pcsailor
pcsailor
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 21
Joined: September 2019
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 5
Popular Topics(Views)
284,570 Are you busy
217,281 Re: Forum
203,631 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5