ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
What does your work place look like?
by HotLine1 - 11/23/20 03:35 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Lostazhell - 11/21/20 04:17 AM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/21/20 02:47 AM
Work Gloves?
by gfretwell - 11/20/20 10:17 PM
Reverse-feeding transformer in PV system?
by winnie - 11/19/20 06:49 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 17 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
What do you guys think? #90653 12/07/04 11:36 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 51
M
makokiller Offline OP
Member
I am wiring a new house that is using I-joists'. have wired other houses with these. and usually will drill a 2 1/2" or 3" hole towards the top about 3" down and run most of my wires through that hole.. My question is, how many wires are allowed through that hole? and do you get into a derating problem? my inspector says it is ok. I have about 20 wires through it, and most are #12... what do you guys think?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: What do you guys think? #90654 12/07/04 02:28 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline
Member
Hi,
Watch out...there are strict rules about WHERE you can drill in manufactured beams!

For the most part do not get out of dead center.

As for the wires...20 is too many for one hole no mater what the cable is feeding!

Check 334.80

310.15(B)(2)(a) Adjustment Factors.
(a) More Than Three Current-Carrying Conductors in a Raceway or Cable. Where the number of current-carrying conductors in a raceway or cable exceeds three, or where single conductors or multiconductor cables are stacked or bundled longer than 600 mm (24 in.) without maintaining spacing and are not installed in raceways, the allowable ampacity of each conductor shall be reduced as shown in Table 310.15(B)(2)(a). (the preceeding was copied from another post on the subject)

-regards

Mustang


[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 12-07-2004).]

Re: What do you guys think? #90655 12/08/04 10:55 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
J
John M Caloggero Offline
Junior Member
I assume that the wiring method is Type NM cable. Installing 20 No. 12awg cables through a 2-1/2" hole is OK, provided that they are not bundled (secured together) for a distance in excess of 24". See 310.15(B)(2)Exception No. 3.

Re: What do you guys think? #90656 12/08/04 11:10 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
earlydean Offline
Member
Where did you get the definition of bundling as "secured together"?
It has been explained by Mike Holt, and etc. that multiple cables installed in bored holes are bundled. Don't you think that the bored holes every 16 or 24 inches secure the cables together?


Earl
Re: What do you guys think? #90657 12/08/04 12:09 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Bundled.

Cables or conductors that are physically tied, wrapped, taped or otherwise periodically bound together.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: What do you guys think? #90658 12/08/04 12:49 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 51
M
makokiller Offline OP
Member
thanks for your input guys. didnt want to get all roughed in and have to tear everything back out. wayne

Re: What do you guys think? #90659 12/08/04 06:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
earlydean Offline
Member
So, Joe, are you saying that NM cables installed in bored holes are not bundled, and therefore we can install as many as we want in a large hole?
I don't see a definition in Article 100, is that from the dictionary?


Earl
Re: What do you guys think? #90660 12/09/04 07:20 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 116
S
skingusmc Offline
Member
Mustangelelctric & all

Go to the following to see what BCI recommends for their product.
http://www.aecinfo.com/1/resourcefile/00/22/89/bcwspe22.htm

Steve


Thanks
Steve
Re: What do you guys think? #90661 12/09/04 08:58 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 449
F
Fred Offline
Member
If the bored hole is through a piece of wood in excess of 24 inches, I would say the cables need derating just as through a raceway. If it is a series of holes through 1/4" wood members every 16-24 inches I don't believe derating is needed. If the cables are stuffed tightly where they pass through the holes I think the issue would be physical damage to the cables rather than derating.

Re: What do you guys think? #90662 12/09/04 09:46 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
mustangelectric Offline
Member
SKI-Thanks for that reference. Now we know!

-regards

Greg

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
JoeKP
JoeKP
Berkley, MA
Posts: 144
Joined: March 2008
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,887 Are you busy
205,750 Re: Forum
193,861 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3