ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 69 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#90632 12/06/04 01:02 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
Hi,
I have 18 - 1" conduits that need to go to a gutter.

314.28(A)(1)covers this right? Only #4 and larger though. Anything smaller and it is based on condcutors right?

I guess a gutter that has no terms in it is a pull box?

Are there specific sections that refer to a "Gutter" or is this the same as "Pull Box"?

Thanks for any replies.

-regrads

MUSTANG


[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 12-06-2004).]

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#90633 12/06/04 05:28 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
See Article 366 and Article 376.

You are allowed a 20% fill and up to 30 current carrying conductors. If you exceed 30 conductors, you have to do the derating per table 310.15(B)(2)(a)

Essentially, they are the same thing, they just differ in how they are used.

Tom

[This message has been edited by Tom (edited 12-06-2004).]

[This message has been edited by Tom (edited 12-06-2004).]


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
#90634 12/07/04 03:24 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
Hi,
312.6(A) cover gutters too right?

Thanks for the help.

-regards

Mustang

#90635 12/07/04 05:35 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Yes Mustang, 312.6 applies too. There was a change in the 2005 to address this more clearly, stating that the "one wire per terminal" column is to be used, even if you have conductors in parrallel.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The Watt Doctor
The Watt Doctor
Humble, TX
Posts: 440
Joined: December 2001
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 3
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,186 Are you busy
232,187 Re: Forum
216,931 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5