ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
New fan motor for Panasonic
by HotLine1. 06/25/19 03:53 PM
Burning out of return(white) side of 120volt rec
by crselectric. 06/14/19 02:15 AM
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by JoeTestingEngr. 06/13/19 12:43 PM
Troubleshooting Voltage Drop Across Relay
by gfretwell. 06/09/19 11:49 AM
Apple Recalls Three-Prong Wall Plug Adapters
by Admin. 06/05/19 09:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 11 guests, and 18 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Sign and Fountains #90420
11/20/04 06:26 PM
11/20/04 06:26 PM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,498
Michigan USA
How close to a fountian can I install a permanently installed sign? We are talking not inthe fountian but outside the fountian.


George Little
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Sign and Fountains #90421
11/20/04 06:48 PM
11/20/04 06:48 PM
R
russ m  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 169
Burbank,IL,USA
I can't see why it can,t be next to the fountain, 680.6

Re: Sign and Fountains #90422
11/20/04 06:57 PM
11/20/04 06:57 PM
R
russ m  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 169
Burbank,IL,USA
680.22(B)(1) and(3) seem to apply also, If we are talking about a sign with lights in or on it.

Re: Sign and Fountains #90423
11/20/04 10:01 PM
11/20/04 10:01 PM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,498
Michigan USA
Russ, I looked at your code references and I think that they wouldn't apply since that Section (Section II.) is dealing about Permanently Installed Pools. I'm looking at Section V. which deals with Fountains. 680.57(C) deals with Signs and there locations in the fountian and with Portable Signs outside the fountain. Nothing about permanently installed signs outside the fountain. I also didn't find anything in Section I (General) that helped me.

[This message has been edited by George Little (edited 11-20-2004).]


George Little
Re: Sign and Fountains #90424
11/21/04 03:06 AM
11/21/04 03:06 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,368
Estero,Fl,usa
I have seen signs IN the fountain. Is that close enough? I would apply the 680.57 rules.
If it is just next to the fountain, isn't that simply a "wet location"?
Am I missing something?
Is this a neon sign or just a 120v deal?


[This message has been edited by gfretwell (edited 11-21-2004).]


Greg Fretwell
Re: Sign and Fountains #90425
11/21/04 03:42 AM
11/21/04 03:42 AM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,498
Michigan USA
Greg- this example is hypothetical, I was teaching a class and we were covering Article 680 and a student raised the question. The code covers it if the sign is in the fountain and if the sign is portable and outside the fountain but says nothing if it is permanently installed outside the fountain. Leads one to believe that it can be right next to the fountian with no restrictions or any special bonding or GFCI protection. Go figure??

[This message has been edited by George Little (edited 11-21-2004).]


George Little
Re: Sign and Fountains #90426
11/21/04 04:46 PM
11/21/04 04:46 PM
R
russ m  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 169
Burbank,IL,USA
George

If there is a pool (doesn't say what kind) associated with the fountain, then part two of 680 would apply.
OK lets say there no type of collection pool.

Part 1 680.6(2) pertains to all electrical equipment within 5ft of the (pool) fountain.

Don't mean to be repettive but thats how I read it.


[This message has been edited by russ m (edited 11-21-2004).]

Re: Sign and Fountains #90427
11/21/04 09:17 PM
11/21/04 09:17 PM
G
George Little  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,498
Michigan USA
I have concluded that if an electric sign is in the fountain, it must be at least 5 feet from the outside edge of the fountain and if it is permanently installed outside the fountain it can be right next ro the edge of the fountain and no special wiring methods apply. If it is a portable sign outside the fountain it must be located at least 5 feet from the edge of the fountain and be GFCI protected.

[This message has been edited by George Little (edited 11-21-2004).]

[This message has been edited by George Little (edited 11-21-2004).]

[This message has been edited by George Little (edited 11-21-2004).]


George Little

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 2
Khombo 2
Popular Topics(Views)
255,871 Are you busy
191,841 Re: Forum
181,610 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9927 MB (Peak: 1.1498 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-06-25 23:56:56 UTC