ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
Need some info on Japanese outlets, 200V 15A
by andey - 10/20/21 08:05 AM
Wire sizing
by watersparkfalls - 10/19/21 07:27 AM
nec 110.3 (B)
by watersparkfalls - 10/19/21 07:09 AM
A 5-20(20a) receptacle is legal on a 15a circuit?
by libellis - 10/10/21 12:46 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 14 guests, and 25 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#89973 10/26/04 12:21 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
Hi,
Can anyone help figure out what the rules are regarding the distances drip pans have to be installed in front of electrical panels and equipment?

Is there a minimum or is it even required? This is from a sprinkler overhead..

I was thinking it was the depth of the panel?

thanks for any replies...

-regards

Mustang

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#89974 10/26/04 12:29 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
HAve you checked 110.26(F)?

Typically, if something is above the equipment, there is no height requirement along as you have the 6'6" headroom required by 110.26(A).


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#89975 10/26/04 12:46 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
Hi,
thanks for the reply...I am looking in stallcups electrical design and it is showing that a metal water pipe passing through the 6' zone and is permitted as long as it is above the structural ceiling, whichever is one is lower...

110.26 (F) (1)?

110.26 (1) (A) EX.?

does this make sense?

do i still need a drip pan if the pipe is not in the zone? say it is above andfour feet away?

thanks for the replies..

-regards

mustang


[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 10-26-2004).]

[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 10-26-2004).]

#89976 10/26/04 02:32 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 345
T
Member
Section 122.26 (f) requires protection from condensation, leaks, or breaks from "foreign systems" located directly above electrical equipment but it forbids placing such "foreign systems" or the required leak protection apparatus within six feet of the top of the equipment or below the structural ceiling whichever is less.
--
Tom H

110.26 Spaces About Electrical Equipment.
Sufficient access and working space shall be provided and maintained about all electric equipment to permit ready and safe operation and maintenance of such equipment. Enclosures housing electrical apparatus that are controlled by lock and key shall be considered accessible to qualified persons.
(F) Dedicated Equipment Space. All switchboards, panelboards, distribution boards, and motor control centers shall be located in dedicated spaces and protected from damage.
Exception: Control equipment that by its very nature or because of other rules of the Code must be adjacent to or within sight of its operating machinery shall be permitted in those locations.
(1) Indoor. Indoor installations shall comply with 110.26(F)(1)(a) through (d).
(a) Dedicated Electrical Space. The space equal to the width and depth of the equipment and extending from the floor to a height of 1.8 m (6 ft) above the equipment or to the structural ceiling, whichever is lower, shall be dedicated to the electrical installation. No piping, ducts, leak protection apparatus, or other equipment foreign to the electrical installation shall be located in this zone.
Exception: Suspended ceilings with removable panels shall be permitted within the 1.8-m (6-ft) zone.
(b) Foreign Systems. The area above the dedicated space required by 110.26(F)(1)(a) shall be permitted to contain foreign systems, provided protection is installed to avoid damage to the electrical equipment from condensation, leaks, or breaks in such foreign systems.
(c) Sprinkler Protection. Sprinkler protection shall be permitted for the dedicated space where the piping complies with this section.
(d) Suspended Ceilings. A dropped, suspended, or similar ceiling that does not add strength to the building structure shall not be considered a structural ceiling.


Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison
#89977 10/26/04 04:42 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
hi,
thanks for the reply. are you saying that the 6 feet is vertical or horizontal?

if there is a sprinkler system running through a electrical room within six feet horizontally and less than six feet vertically is a drip pan is required?

my 2002 nec does not have 122.26 is that reference correct?

thanks for the replies.

-regards

Mustang



[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 10-26-2004).]

#89978 10/26/04 06:22 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 345
T
Member
Drip pans are only required if the "foreign system" is directly above the electrical equipment. Neither the "foreign system" nor the drip pans can be within six feet of the top of the equipment vertically or between the top of the electrical equipment and the structural ceiling whichever is less.
--
Tom H


Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
timmp
timmp
Leo, IN, USA
Posts: 28
Joined: June 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 6
Popular Topics(Views)
284,726 Are you busy
217,350 Re: Forum
203,701 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5