ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
From an outsider- How does tipping work?
by Trumpy - 12/02/20 04:26 AM
Happy Thanksgiving
by Trumpy - 12/02/20 04:11 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Trumpy - 12/02/20 03:51 AM
What does your work place look like?
by Trumpy - 12/02/20 03:42 AM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/30/20 03:51 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Trumpy), 16 guests, and 22 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Busduct #89629 10/10/04 01:31 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Nick Offline OP
Member
Does anyone see an issue with running 480V 4000V Busduct under a raised floor? The floor does is conditioned and the busduct would be fully enclosed, just as if it were abouve the ceiling.
BTW: This access floor does not fall under article 645.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Busduct #89630 10/11/04 11:47 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
If the floor space is accessable for the lenght of the duct, I don't see why not, others may not agree.....


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Re: Busduct #89631 10/12/04 06:02 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline
Member
As long as the busway fits within the limitations of 300.22(C)(1), then it's fine.


Ron

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
The_Lightman
The_Lightman
Orlando, Fl, USA
Posts: 49
Joined: August 2001
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 19
Popular Topics(Views)
272,182 Are you busy
206,068 Re: Forum
194,077 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3