ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
100 Definitions: Accessible 2023
by gfretwell - 07/18/24 04:26 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by emolatur - 07/18/24 01:05 PM
2023 CEU Course
by gfretwell - 07/17/24 01:08 AM
Is this really a thing
by dsk - 07/16/24 01:23 PM
90.5(C) Explanatory Material 2023
by gfretwell - 07/16/24 12:14 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 496 guests, and 29 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#89629 10/10/04 02:31 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Nick Offline OP
Member
Does anyone see an issue with running 480V 4000V Busduct under a raised floor? The floor does is conditioned and the busduct would be fully enclosed, just as if it were abouve the ceiling.
BTW: This access floor does not fall under article 645.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#89630 10/12/04 12:47 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
If the floor space is accessable for the lenght of the duct, I don't see why not, others may not agree.....


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
#89631 10/12/04 07:02 AM
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 582
R
Ron Offline
Member
As long as the busway fits within the limitations of 300.22(C)(1), then it's fine.


Ron

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5