ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 06/20/21 10:53 PM
Happy Father's Day!
by Bill Addiss - 06/19/21 04:16 PM
A Risky Setup
by timmp - 06/18/21 08:08 PM
Conduit over Vinyl Siding
by Jim M - 06/16/21 08:30 PM
Updated Forum Software
by Admin - 06/15/21 10:23 AM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
by Bill Addiss, April 29
Garden 2021
Garden 2021
by Bill Addiss, April 26
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 4 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#89313 09/09/04 10:07 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
Hi,
What is the latest on splices in fittings? What about a splice in a LB just below the ceiling over a porch..the feed is AL from the main panelboard...to the LB from there it is Copper in PVC on the outside wall to a 125A 3R Panelboard which serves a pool and hot tub. the splices were made with those expensive CU/AL split bolts..130C and 33..

is the LB ok or should it get a J-box?

This is a transition from NM to outside wiring method..

Thanks for any replies

Mustang

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#89314 09/09/04 11:10 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 697
D
Member
See 314.16(C)(2)...only if the manufacturer of the LB marks its volume and you comply with space required for the conductors as you would in a junction box. Personally I never use an LB for splices. I've never looked for a volume label on one.

Dave

#89315 09/09/04 11:17 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
From the 2002, with the bold added by me. [Linked Image]

Quote
(C) Conduit Bodies.
(1) General. Conduit bodies enclosing 6 AWG conductors or smaller, other than short-radius conduit bodies as described in 314.5, shall have a cross-sectional area not less than twice the cross-sectional area of the largest conduit or tubing to which it is attached. The maximum number of conductors permitted shall be the maximum number permitted by Table 1 of Chapter 9 for the conduit or tubing to which it is attached.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#89316 09/10/04 12:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
hi,
thanks for the replies...314.16 appears to allow making splices in fittings.

i am talking about a transition from NM to outdoor wiring method..

dropped out of the attic with #2 AL and switch to Copper in a pipe..the location is not a great place for a box..

i was just checking to see what to look out for..

thanks

mustang

[This message has been edited by mustangelectric (edited 09-10-2004).]

#89317 09/10/04 01:27 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
#6 or smaller...


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#89318 09/10/04 01:38 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 494
M
Member
thanks for the replies..

mustang

#89319 09/10/04 02:58 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Ryan are you saying conduit bodies can not contain conductors larger than 6 AWG? [Linked Image]

There is no reference to splicing in 314.16(C)(1)

Quote
314.16(C)(2) With Splices, Taps, or Devices. Only those conduit bodies that are durably and legibly marked by the manufacturer with their volume shall be permitted to contain splices, taps, or devices. The maximum number of conductors shall be computed in accordance with 314.16(B). Conduit bodies shall be supported in a rigid and secure manner.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#89320 09/10/04 06:17 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Good catch Bob....my bad!! [Linked Image]


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#89321 09/10/04 09:04 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 59
B
Member
If you make a splice in a metal box the box must be grounded

so how do you ground the LB?

This is why I don't splice in a LB. It maybe ok to do but I just don't do it

LB cost more to

[This message has been edited by big guy (edited 09-10-2004).]

#89322 09/11/04 12:16 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
I have not spliced in conduit bodies either but it is allowed. There are light fixtures that secure directly to conduit bodies in place of the cover. To use these you must splice in the conduit body.

big guy brings up an interesting point about the grounding.

Part of 250.148
Quote
Where circuit conductors are spliced within a box, or terminated on equipment within or supported by a box, any separate equipment grounding conductors associated with those circuit conductors shall be spliced or joined within the box or to the box with devices suitable for the use.

However this section does not apply to conduit bodies.

I do not know anyway you could attach a grounding conductor to a conduit body without drilling a hole in it.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Theelectrikid
Theelectrikid
Levittown, PA
Posts: 811
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 10
Trumpy 8
Popular Topics(Views)
280,461 Are you busy
213,550 Re: Forum
200,419 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5