ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/24/20 11:09 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
Beyond Belief
by gfretwell - 09/27/20 12:03 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 14 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
pool light 18 inch rule #89080 08/30/04 03:42 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
shortcircuit Offline OP
Member
680.23(A)(5)says that pool lights shall be installed so that the top of the lens is not less than 18 inches below the normal water level.
Well the pool company installed some low voltage lights at just 8 to 10 inches below the water level...12 volt 300 watt wet niche type (Hayward) and the inspector does not want to accept the installation.
Is it so very important to have these lights down 18 inches?Would any of you inspectors accept low voltage lights at this depth??

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: pool light 18 inch rule #89081 08/30/04 04:14 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
I am not an inspector but I would not ask one to change requirements in this section.

In the NEC Handbook they give an explanation of this rule, it is an opinion not an official interpretation. [Linked Image]

Handbook Commentary after 680.23(A)(5)
Quote
The reason for the 18-in. minimum submergence requirement is to reduce the likelihood that a person in the water and hanging onto the side of the pool directly over the fixture will have his or her chest in line with the fixture. This section covers fixtures that have been investigated and found acceptable for use where a person's chest may be directly in front of the fixture. The highest level of leakage current in the pool coming from a wet-niche fixture with a broken lens and bulb is found directly in front of the fixture.


Sounds like a good reason to follow the code. [Linked Image]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: pool light 18 inch rule #89082 08/30/04 04:37 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,961
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
It says "unless the luminaire is listed and identified for use at lesser depths"

Do you have any specific information on the Fixture?

Bill


Bill
Re: pool light 18 inch rule #89083 08/30/04 05:23 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
shortcircuit Offline OP
Member
Bill...I've asked for installation instructions for the pool light from the pool company,who supplied and positioned the lights at that depth when they set up the forms for the concrete pour.It is going to be VERY difficult to change the lights at this stage.

shortcircuit

Re: pool light 18 inch rule #89084 08/30/04 10:17 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 642
N
nesparky Offline
Member
Sounds like some one made a very expensive mistake. Unless the fixture is listed for less than 18" depth and you can prove it to the inspector. Who ever installed the fixture niche is out some serious money


ed
Re: pool light 18 inch rule #89085 08/30/04 10:22 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,534
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
At this point it might be cheaper to go with a fiber light but they are pricy!


Greg Fretwell
Re: pool light 18 inch rule #89086 08/31/04 12:16 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Not trying to make light of it... but make the pool deeper!


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sparky66wv
sparky66wv
West Virginia
Posts: 2,236
Joined: November 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 2
Popular Topics(Views)
270,999 Are you busy
205,003 Re: Forum
193,121 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3