ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
240V only in a home and NEC?
by HotLine1 - 05/14/24 03:41 PM
Electricians revenge
by gfretwell - 05/09/24 08:24 PM
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell - 04/23/24 03:03 PM
Old low volt E10 sockets - supplier or alternative
by gfretwell - 04/21/24 11:20 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#88281 05/26/04 11:31 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 3
M
Junior Member
Hi everyone
I am currently on a job where I will need to wire an air blower type massage tub.
The blower motor is double insulated and in a plastic housing, no bonding provisions
are installed (presumably because there is no need to bond the tub).
Am I correcet in assuming all I need to do is provide GFCI protection?

Thanks,
Mike

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#88282 05/27/04 09:24 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
What is an air massage tub? Is that a hydromassage tub or a theraputic tub? Take a look at 680 and if you can, try to determine exactly what the tub is in code language. [Linked Image]


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#88283 05/27/04 08:43 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 3
M
Junior Member
Thanks for answering

The tub is similar to a hydromassage tub,
exept it does not pump any water.

In Article 680 definitions this one sort of falls between the cracks.

It only blows air. All electrical components are double insulated. There is nothing to bond. I called the manufacturer today, they said no bonding is required. I also called the Mass board of electrical examiners today for a little guidance, but have not heard back yet.

Any thoughts ?

Mike

#88284 05/27/04 08:49 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
I guess if there is nothing to bond, there is nothing to bond. Do you have any copper water piping? Do you any metallic electrical components that are not double insulated..such as a four sqaure box or a metal faceplate or anything like that?


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
#88285 05/27/04 11:02 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 3
M
Junior Member
to Ryan_j

Yes, there are copper water lines feeding the tub, but no other metallic parts larger tha 3" in any dimension.

The installation in question is a tub made by Aquatic, Serenity IV Model. It is actually quite clever in design, and seems inherently much safer than any other water pumping tubs (hydromassage) I have seen.

The problem lies with the (ignorance of)some local inspectors. One required the control box have a lug added to it internally and bond the control box to the hot and cold pipes, then run the bond wire into the receptacle box and connect it to the GFCI circuit equipment grounding conductor.

Another said "Nice tub.Nothing here to bond, Huh?", and signed off on the job.

I think somewhere between the two there is a method which will allow me to sleep at night.

thanks again
Mike

[This message has been edited by mcleodelectric (edited 05-27-2004).]

#88286 05/27/04 11:09 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
Your welcome [Linked Image]

I would be the inspector that said "nothing to bond, huh?"

To add a lug to a double insulated equipmenent violates not only its listing, but 680.74 as well.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5