ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Happy Thanksgiving
by sabrown - 11/25/20 02:00 PM
Work Gloves?
by sabrown - 11/25/20 01:54 PM
Insulated Tools: A Waste of Money?
by sabrown - 11/25/20 01:52 PM
What does your work place look like?
by Lostazhell - 11/25/20 02:56 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Lostazhell - 11/21/20 04:17 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (NJwirenut), 20 guests, and 17 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Spa Circuit though attic #88053 05/06/04 05:20 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
A
aldav53 Offline OP
Member
Running a 50 amp Spa circuit and going to use 6/3 NM wire. This will go through the attic and 90 out from the panel to the back of the home. I need to run emt pipe when I stub out at each end. Can I rum this 6/3 NM through the pipe? It would be ridiculus to convert to THHN wire.


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Spa Circuit though attic #88054 05/06/04 08:04 AM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 172
W
watthead Offline
Member
It is required that when you leave the interior of the house or building that you convert to one of the required raceways or MC and that the equipment grounding conductor be insulated. You can move the tub inside or use an insulated egc. Sorry to be the bearer of the bad news.

Re: Spa Circuit though attic #88055 05/06/04 09:21 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 650
W
winnie Offline
Member
If he used 6/3 UF for the entire run?

-Jon

Re: Spa Circuit though attic #88056 05/06/04 10:35 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
A
aldav53 Offline OP
Member
Why would the EGC have to be insulated?, it would be mechanically protected in the pipe and has the sheathing around it too.


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
Re: Spa Circuit though attic #88057 05/06/04 11:56 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 650
W
winnie Offline
Member
watthead's presumption is that the circuit is running _outside_ of the house. In my question I accepted this presumption. But re-reading your post this is actually not clear.

-Jon

Re: Spa Circuit though attic #88058 05/06/04 12:42 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 681
P
PCBelarge Offline
Member
680.42(C) Interior Wiring to Outdoor Installations.

This section permits one to use the chapter 3 methods for the interior portions of the wiring for a hottub.
680.40 tells us to use parts I and II for the installation of the hottub. Within these parts it tells us that the outside wired portion is required to have an insulated EGC.

Besides NM is not permitted to be installed in a wet location such as an underground raceway.
UF does not have an insulated EGC, just a covered EGC, therefore it is not permitted.

Pierre


Pierre Belarge
Re: Spa Circuit though attic #88059 05/06/04 03:20 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 110
M
mvrandazzo Offline
Member
As long as he stays inside the home MN cable is acceptable as per 680.21(A()(4).

"In the interior of one-family dwellings, or in the interior of accessory buildings associated with a one-family dwelling, any of the wiring methods recognized in Chapter 3 of this Code shall be permitted that comply with the provisions of this paragraph. Where run in a raceway, the equipment grounding conductor shall be insulated. Where run in a cable assembly, the equipment grounding conductor shall be permitted to be uninsulated, but it shall be enclosed within the outer sheath of the cable assembly."

As soon as you leave the structure you would have to convert. This usually is not that difficult. This is how I interpret it. I have done it this way for awhile with no prolbems. At least not yet.

Blessings. Mark

Re: Spa Circuit though attic #88060 05/06/04 05:43 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
W
walrus Offline
Member
If indeed the run is going outside, could he pull an insulated GND(THWN) with the UF in a raceway?? and just not use the bare GND.?? or would it have to be part of the cable assy.?

Re: Spa Circuit though attic #88061 05/06/04 06:53 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
walrus,
300.3(B) would require that the EGC be a part of the cable itself and not run as a seperate conductor.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Spa Circuit though attic #88062 05/07/04 10:55 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 545
A
aldav53 Offline OP
Member
("Besides NM is not permitted to installed in a wet location such as an underground raceway".)

This is not run under ground. It will only run from the top of the panel up to the attic in emt with w/p conn, through the attic, then 90 out down to the disc, then liquid-tite to the spa.
What would be the difference between that and an outdoor breaker panel having NM run to all the circuits, (which is how they are all done here in AZ).


The Golden Rule - "The man with the gold makes the rule"
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Grover
Grover
Sebago, ME, USA
Posts: 109
Joined: January 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,948 Are you busy
205,833 Re: Forum
193,912 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3