ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 37 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#87932 05/04/04 06:33 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
E
EvanH Offline OP
Junior Member
When wiring industrial 3-phase motors, common practice as I've seen it has been to use wirenuts to connect leads to incoming power wires, and tape them off.

I recently received an IEEE-841 style motor, that has ring terminals on the motor leads. Is there some expectation or regulation that I must use some other kind of wire connection?

Does anyone know a reason I can't just snip off the ring terminals and use the wirenut technique?

Thanks,
Evan

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#87933 05/04/04 11:33 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Moderator
Page 19 for MSC-series motor-stub splice. Though there may be local variations, bolted connections in motor j-boxes are fairly universal. http://tnbelectricalworld.tnb.com/contractor/docs/shrinkon.pdf

In some plants, non-bolted splices are a “dismissible” offense. Given IEEE-841 motors are Petroleum and Chemical—Severe Duty, bolted connections are likely a default requirement.




[This message has been edited by Bjarney (edited 05-05-2004).]

#87934 05/05/04 08:42 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
E
EvanH Offline OP
Junior Member
Thanks for the response, and the splice insulator reference.

So for the splice itself, I put a similar ring terminal on my power conductor, and just use any bolt and nut that are the right size to fit through the ring terminals?

#87935 05/05/04 10:53 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,527
B
Moderator
It may be best to use the existing ring terminal to size the machine bolt and ring terminal for external wiring. The T&B MSCs list a maximum bolt length. Zinc-plated steel hardware with star lockwashers have worked well for me.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
richard
richard
L.I. New York
Posts: 99
Joined: August 2003
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,195 Are you busy
232,192 Re: Forum
216,936 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5