ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 376 guests, and 7 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
T
Junior Member
Can someone please put OEC rule #12-3036(3) in to english for me? It all makes sence about the part where the useable space shall be reduced by that of the device, but the confusing part is just after that. Where are they coming up with these numbers? 82cm3??? the example did nothing to clear up the rule for me..... I just want to know what boxes to use when installing GFCI's. in an industrial atmosphere, ie. FS boxes 1110 ...

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Welcome Tippy.

What is OEC rule #12-3036(3)?

What code is that?


Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 74
C
CRM Offline
Member
He is referring to the Canadian Electrical Code.

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Welcome CRM, thanks for the info. [Linked Image]

As this is a Canadian code question and there is a section for that please respond to this question at this thread.

Code question regarding box fill

Thanks, Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5